Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(40-22)
(47-12)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Clippers vs. Portland Trail Blazers Game Day 2015-03-04 3363408
+1
Jerediscool03/0505:16
 Grantland: DJ and CP3 Are Saving the Clippers's Season 421142
+1
toohipcliptoslip03/0501:53
 RUMOR: Javale McGee to the Clippers?  552386
0
Balmerismyhero03/0418:10
 Clippers at Minnesota Timberwolves Game Day 2015-03-02 3254050
+2
run2dahgoal03/0412:42
 Clippers 2015 Playoff Seeding- Be Careful What You Wish For?  411011
0
cleepers03/0410:35
 Rumor: Clippers Are Considering FA Guard Sebastian Telfair 451177
-2
A7XDreamTheat...03/0400:39
 Clippers Sign Jordan Hamilton to 10 Day Contract 441862
+1
Clemenza03/0321:16
 Clippers and American Airlines Form a Partnership 7433
+1
BUFFBRAVER03/0311:42
 DJ Looks For New Deal Next Summer, Not Extension 3178136
+1
BUFFBRAVER03/0311:41
 Brian Sieman Appreciation Thread 4271
0
proverbs03/0302:52
 Clippers Ticket Deals/Info/Tips Thread 13220174
+2
BINGO!03/0302:21
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2014-15 8417891
+1
JahvonTheClip03/0221:44
 Clippers at Chicago Bulls Game Day 2015-03-01 3113152
+2
Silasie03/0217:18
 Austin Rivers Performance Discussion 20514639
+1
Silasie03/0210:44
 Free Agents Ideas for Clippers 5086306338
+21
slestack1103/0201:09
 Rumor: Clippers Interested in Kendrick Perkins (Buyout) 1423950
0
vintageclipper03/0121:22
 Should Crawford Come in Sooner/get More Minutes W/starters? 27979
+1
vintageclipper03/0121:19

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 2297117459
+10
Roj03/0502:50
 Trade Deadline Winners And Losers 1454
0
Silasie02/2006:49
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 36040
0
Silasie02/1811:52
 Woj: Nets and Kings Discussing a Deal for Deron Williams 28783
0
BUFFBRAVER01/1118:25
MEMBERS ONLINE
BaadMasterJerediscool
There are 181 unregistered users and 2 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

State of the Clippers Franchise 2014-15

February 7, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

As I have done in the past, around the time of the all-star game, I will put together my thoughts on where the team and franchise is. So here we go again for 2015.

At present, the Clippers have the 8th best record in the NBA and 6th best in the west. Our record this year is .64 as compared to .69 last year. That is about two wins worse than last year to this point. Not a big difference, but an important one for a couple reasons. First, we have been much healthier this season than last when JJ missed more than half the season. As a result, our best ball was ahead of us as we approached the...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
toohipcliptoslip

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
No Game Today.
Next Clipper Game
Sunday Mar 8 12:30 PM
at Golden State Warriors
TV: ABC (ORACLE Arena)
Following Game
Monday Mar 9 7:30 PM
vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (Staples Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 40-22, 8 ½ Games Back. Playoff Seed #5 In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1x - Atlanta 4812.800-28-420-89-231-8102.696.4+6.3Won 57-3
2Chicago 3823.62310 ½19-1319-106-422-13101.298.4+2.8Won 17-3
3Toronto 3823.62310 ½21-1117-1210-226-12104.6100.9+3.7Lost 14-6
4Cleveland 3924.61910 ½23-916-156-525-12102.898.7+4.2Won 27-3
5Washington 3427.55714 ½21-1013-176-623-1798.698.0+0.6Lost 13-7
6Milwaukee 3229.52516 ½17-1115-185-621-1597.896.6+1.1Lost 44-6
7Miami 2733.4502112-1715-164-818-1794.196.7-2.6Won 26-4
8Charlotte 2633.44121 ½14-1612-177-419-1694.996.8-1.8Won 34-6
 Indiana 2634.4332215-1411-205-518-1696.296.5-0.3Won 38-2
 Brooklyn 2534.42422 ½11-1614-187-514-2196.499.7-3.3Lost 14-6
 Boston 2435.40723 ½15-169-197-414-20100.9102.5-1.6Won 15-5
 Detroit 2337.3832512-2011-175-715-2198.399.6-1.3Lost 44-6
 Orlando 1943.306309-2110-224-1012-2795.4101.1-5.6Lost 44-6
 Philadelphia 1348.21335 ½8-215-271-119-2990.7101.2-10.5Lost 32-8
 New York 1248.200368-224-264-78-3192.7101.4-8.7Lost 22-8
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 4712.797-25-222-108-327-7110.099.9+10.1Won 17-3
2Memphis 4317.7174 ½23-720-107-527-1299.595.7+3.8Won 16-4
3Portland 4019.678725-615-138-222-13102.497.4+5.0Won 47-3
4Houston 4120.672723-918-115-623-14103.199.8+3.3Lost 26-4
5LA Clippers 4022.6458 ½23-917-138-226-11106.4100.3+6.1Lost 17-3
6Dallas 4022.6458 ½21-1019-126-620-15105.2100.5+4.7Won 16-4
7San Antonio 3723.61710 ½21-716-164-621-18100.896.9+3.9Won 35-5
8Oklahoma City 3427.5571420-814-197-519-19102.199.4+2.7Won 28-2
 New Orleans 3328.5411521-1012-186-520-1599.599.1+0.3Won 16-4
 Phoenix 3230.51616 ½17-1315-176-616-21105.6105.1+0.5Won 13-7
 Utah 2436.40023 ½13-1611-205-414-2295.396.4-1.1Lost 17-3
 Denver 2239.3612613-189-215-814-2299.5103.7-4.2Won 23-7
 Sacramento 2138.3562613-198-194-814-25100.3104.3-4.0Lost 14-6
 LA Lakers 1644.26731 ½9-207-242-97-3099.6105.9-6.3Lost 33-7
 Minnesota 1347.21734 ½8-245-232-85-3197.6105.5-7.9Lost 43-7
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF515135.322.52.05.67.55.10.920.412.23.02.323.2
Chris Paul, PG626235.018.50.74.14.810.11.820.192.32.54.425.2
Jamal Crawford, SG60426.916.40.31.72.02.50.920.221.51.71.717.6
J.J. Redick, SG585830.414.90.31.82.11.60.450.101.21.81.314.5
DeAndre Jordan, C626234.311.14.79.814.50.61.002.261.23.00.520.9
Matt Barnes, SF585629.59.60.63.44.01.50.840.641.13.11.311.2
Spencer Hawes, PF531118.86.70.53.54.01.30.400.920.82.51.511.8
Austin Rivers, SG†22219.06.60.51.52.01.70.860.140.81.92.19.3
Jordan Farmar, PG36014.74.60.20.91.21.90.560.140.91.42.110.1
Glen Davis, PF55011.33.90.51.62.10.40.580.240.41.71.012.0
Jordan Hamilton, SG4211.53.30.31.31.50.30.000.000.01.80.06.1
Hedo Turkoglu, SF43010.02.80.11.41.50.60.280.090.41.01.39.5
Reggie Bullock, SG†25210.52.60.01.61.60.20.360.080.20.71.09.0
C.J. Wilcox, SG1405.42.50.10.30.40.40.140.000.30.41.513.8
Jared Cunningham, SG1904.71.80.10.40.50.50.160.000.40.61.47.5
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG1208.61.60.10.91.00.30.080.000.01.20.03.4
Dahntay Jones, SG1704.60.90.10.30.40.10.180.000.10.92.04.0
Ekpe Udoh, PF2603.70.80.20.60.80.30.190.230.20.41.812.9
Totals62----106.49.532.942.424.37.735.0211.521.12.1--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF8.817.5.5010.20.4.3814.86.70.728.617.1.5041.2850.51
Chris Paul, PG6.914.3.4811.64.1.3803.33.70.885.310.2.5211.3000.54
Jamal Crawford, SG5.413.4.4011.95.8.3333.74.10.903.57.6.4521.2230.47
J.J. Redick, SG5.211.2.4602.45.7.4262.22.50.882.85.5.4951.3290.57
DeAndre Jordan, C4.56.4.7130.00.0.0002.15.10.404.56.4.7191.7510.71
Matt Barnes, SF3.57.7.4501.64.3.3691.01.30.791.93.4.5531.2410.55
Spencer Hawes, PF2.66.3.4110.92.7.3240.71.10.641.73.6.4761.0690.48
Austin Rivers, SG†2.87.1.3890.62.0.2890.51.00.482.25.1.429.9300.43
Jordan Farmar, PG1.74.4.3861.02.7.3610.30.30.910.71.7.4261.0570.50
Glen Davis, PF1.53.2.4800.00.0.0000.81.30.611.53.2.4861.1980.48
Jordan Hamilton, SG1.33.3.3850.81.8.4290.00.00.000.51.5.3331.0000.50
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.02.4.4410.71.6.4330.10.10.750.30.8.4571.1960.58
Reggie Bullock, SG†0.92.2.4260.61.6.3850.20.20.800.30.6.5331.2040.56
C.J. Wilcox, SG1.02.1.4830.41.0.3570.10.11.000.61.1.6001.2070.57
Jared Cunningham, SG0.61.7.3640.20.7.3080.40.70.540.41.0.4001.0610.42
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG0.41.8.2380.10.6.1430.70.71.000.31.2.286.9050.26
Dahntay Jones, SG0.20.8.2860.00.2.0000.50.50.890.20.6.3641.1430.29
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.30.7.4120.00.0.0000.20.30.860.30.7.4121.1760.41
Totals39.383.6.4709.726.5.36818.125.2.71829.557.1.5171.270.53
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 70
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
WinningBasket193
cleepers190
Silasie187
david180
gman139
realbull17105
namzug79
Laak67
CP3Best39
LAC_1235
CapsNClips32
BaadMaster17
TheBlakeShow15
austin0090097
run2dahgoal5
Everything Else
Was 2pac Ever Wearing Clipper Gear? (1)
by A7XDreamTheat... in  Everything Else on 03/04 at 01:10
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (9)
by Jtommatt in  Everything Else on 02/18 at 17:50
Score: -1

Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +1

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: +1

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!