Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(32-14)
(24-22)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Chris Paul Selected To His 8th All-Star Game 18549
+1
FightOnRon01/3018:43
 Clippers at New Orleans Pelicans Game Day 2015-01-30 10367
+1
Silasie01/3018:14
 Austin Rivers Performance Discussion 1857940
+1
takeball01/3017:49
 Official Los Angeles Clippers Trade Ideas Thread 7798906552
+19
CapsNClips01/3017:18
 Nate Robinson on Clippers' Radar 854788
0
jazclipcity301/3015:02
 Clippers at Utah Jazz Game Day 2015-01-28 1202135
+1
Dunkathon01/3013:51
 Rank Doc Rivers' Personnel Moves 1053254
-3
Silasie01/2916:50
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2014-15 6610949
+1
toohipcliptoslip01/2906:17
 Matt Barnes Fined $25K for Foul Language Towards Fan 12494
0
BaadMaster01/2819:07
 Clippers vs. Denver Nuggets Game Day 2015-01-26 1212551
+1
JudahDub01/2723:18
 Clippers at Phoenix Suns Game Day 2015-01-25 1842878
+1
tense201/2720:31
 JJ Redick To Participate In All-Star 3PT Contest  9683
+2
Laak01/2714:22
 Blake Griffin Selected To His 5th All-Star Game 29978
+2
Dunkathon01/2714:09
 Free Agents Ideas for Clippers 4954292798
+21
TheDude01/2711:44
 Remember Elton Brand, Lamar Odom & Darius Miles? 143311
0
Clippers_FTW01/2701:49
 Clippers Interested in Pablo Prigioni 411700
+2
tense201/2620:35
 Blake Griffin In-Game Incident with Clippers Trainer 471359
+1
cleepers01/2609:48

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 228295827
+9
cleepers01/2922:08
 Woj: Nets and Kings Discussing a Deal for Deron Williams 22464
0
BUFFBRAVER01/1118:25
 Kevin Love Traded to Cavaliers for Andrew Wiggins 3413464
-1
CapsNClips11/2316:19
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 22091
0
Silasie11/1910:26
MEMBERS ONLINE
cashdlddavid
DunkathonFightOnRon
jazclipcity3Keatonsays
mandaSilasie
takeballtense2
uncool
There are 185 unregistered users and 11 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
toohipcliptoslip

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
Friday, 5PM
at New Orleans Pelicans (Smoothie King Center)
Next Clipper Game
Saturday Jan 31 6PM
at San Antonio Spurs
TV: ESPN (AT&T Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 32-14, 5 ½ Games Back. Playoff Seed #4 In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Atlanta 388.826-21-317-56-226-6103.696.3+7.3Won 1710-0
2Toronto 3115.674718-713-88-021-8106.0100.6+5.4Won 46-4
3Washington 3116.6607 ½18-613-105-320-899.897.7+2.1Lost 16-4
4Chicago 3018.625913-1117-74-318-11102.399.9+2.4Lost 14-6
5Cleveland 2720.57411 ½16-911-115-218-9101.799.8+1.9Won 88-2
6Milwaukee 2422.5221410-1014-125-517-1398.897.2+1.6Won 26-4
7Miami 2025.44417 ½8-1412-113-713-1493.196.4-3.3Lost 15-5
8Charlotte 1927.4131912-137-144-414-1294.697.4-2.8Lost 17-3
 Brooklyn 1827.40019 ½8-1410-135-412-1795.199.0-3.9Lost 32-8
 Boston 1628.364219-137-154-49-17101.8103.7-2.0Lost 14-6
 Detroit 1730.36221 ½7-1610-144-511-1797.5100.0-2.5Lost 44-6
 Indiana 1731.354229-128-192-511-1695.096.9-1.9Won 12-8
 Orlando 1534.30624 ½5-1610-184-610-2295.8102.0-6.2Lost 72-8
 Philadelphia 937.196294-185-191-97-2089.5101.5-12.1Won 12-8
 New York 938.19129 ½6-173-213-46-2392.7100.6-7.9Lost 14-6
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 367.837-21-215-56-322-6111.199.6+11.5Lost 18-2
2Memphis 3412.7393 ½20-514-76-520-7101.796.5+5.1Won 59-1
3Portland 3214.6965 ½20-512-96-114-10102.897.2+5.6Lost 14-6
4LA Clippers 3214.6965 ½20-712-77-219-6107.099.8+7.2Won 68-2
5Houston 3214.6965 ½16-716-75-420-10102.998.9+4.0Won 37-3
6San Antonio 3017.638818-612-114-618-13101.397.2+4.1Won 38-2
7Dallas 3017.638814-816-94-614-12107.2101.9+5.2Lost 44-6
8Phoenix 2720.5741114-913-116-413-14107.3105.1+2.2Won 16-4
 New Orleans 2422.52213 ½15-69-166-417-12100.099.0+1.0Lost 16-4
 Oklahoma City 2323.50014 ½13-710-165-412-1599.698.6+1.0Lost 16-4
 Denver 1928.4041912-127-164-512-17100.9104.0-3.0Lost 12-8
 Sacramento 1628.36420 ½10-156-133-612-18101.7104.6-2.9Lost 72-8
 Utah 1630.34821 ½8-148-163-37-1795.598.4-2.8Lost 23-7
 LA Lakers 1334.277257-176-172-96-2799.6106.2-6.6Won 11-9
 Minnesota 837.178294-184-192-73-2597.6107.0-9.4Won 13-7
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF464635.522.72.05.67.65.00.960.412.33.02.222.8
Chris Paul, PG464634.417.50.84.04.79.71.890.202.22.34.524.9
Jamal Crawford, SG45326.115.80.21.82.02.70.930.111.51.71.818.0
J.J. Redick, SG454529.614.90.21.51.71.60.470.071.21.81.315.0
DeAndre Jordan, C464633.510.24.39.113.30.60.982.431.23.00.520.1
Matt Barnes, SF444228.99.90.53.13.61.30.800.661.03.01.312.0
Spencer Hawes, PF37016.96.00.43.64.11.30.320.840.62.02.012.8
Jordan Farmar, PG36014.74.60.20.91.21.90.560.140.91.42.110.0
Austin Rivers, SG†7016.74.30.11.61.72.00.290.140.90.62.37.1
Glen Davis, PF39010.63.60.41.62.00.40.620.150.41.51.112.7
Reggie Bullock, SG†25210.52.60.01.61.60.20.360.080.20.71.08.9
Hedo Turkoglu, SF2909.32.60.21.11.20.60.240.070.40.81.310.1
C.J. Wilcox, SG604.82.50.00.30.30.30.170.000.20.22.014.6
Jared Cunningham, SG1904.71.80.10.40.50.50.160.000.40.61.47.4
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG1208.61.60.10.91.00.30.080.000.01.20.03.3
Dahntay Jones, SG604.30.70.00.20.20.00.000.000.01.00.0-1.7
Ekpe Udoh, PF2103.30.60.20.30.50.30.100.190.10.53.010.3
Totals46----107.09.032.241.324.97.724.9611.720.42.1--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF8.817.8.4980.20.5.3814.86.80.718.617.3.5011.2780.50
Chris Paul, PG6.313.3.4721.64.1.3963.43.80.894.79.2.5061.3200.53
Jamal Crawford, SG5.012.5.3992.05.7.3453.94.30.913.06.8.4461.2710.48
J.J. Redick, SG5.010.7.4682.55.7.4412.42.80.862.55.0.4981.3910.58
DeAndre Jordan, C4.36.0.7300.00.0.0001.53.60.404.36.0.7351.7040.73
Matt Barnes, SF3.67.5.4741.74.3.3891.11.40.821.93.2.5891.3200.59
Spencer Hawes, PF2.35.6.4060.82.5.3080.71.10.651.53.1.4831.0720.47
Jordan Farmar, PG1.74.4.3861.02.7.3610.30.30.910.71.7.4261.0570.50
Austin Rivers, SG†1.94.7.3940.41.3.3330.10.90.171.53.4.417.9090.44
Glen Davis, PF1.42.9.4870.00.0.0000.81.10.721.42.9.4911.2480.49
Reggie Bullock, SG†0.92.2.4260.61.6.3850.20.20.800.30.6.5331.2040.56
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.02.0.4910.61.2.5000.00.10.500.40.8.4781.2980.64
C.J. Wilcox, SG1.02.3.4290.51.0.5000.00.00.000.51.3.3751.0710.54
Jared Cunningham, SG0.61.7.3640.20.7.3080.40.70.540.41.0.4001.0610.42
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG0.41.8.2380.10.6.1430.70.71.000.31.2.286.9050.26
Dahntay Jones, SG0.30.8.4000.00.2.0000.00.00.000.30.6.500.8000.40
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.20.6.4170.00.0.0000.10.11.000.20.6.4171.0000.42
Totals39.082.2.47510.126.3.38318.825.2.74729.055.9.5181.300.54
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 58
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Silasie149
WinningBasket148
cleepers147
david135
gman107
realbull1789
namzug68
Laak67
CP3Best39
CapsNClips32
TheBlakeShow15
BaadMaster12
LAC_128
austin0090097
run2dahgoal5
Everything Else
Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +1

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: 0

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Kings Come Back From 0-3 Down! (2)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/01 at 11:31
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (8)
by david in  Everything Else on 03/24 at 16:12
Score: -1

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!