la_clippers_store
Clippers Topbuzz

Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about LA Clippers Basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford & 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, the 2013-2014 Clippers are more balanced and powerful. There is also an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything Clippers or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. We Clipper fans have been described as some of the best fans in the NBA- we hang with our team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the Clippers into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow Clipper fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Clipper Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(57-25)
(51-31)

Los Angeles Clippers Forum
LAST FORUM POSTS
TopicReplies Views Rating Poster Date Time
  Matt Barnes May Be the Key to a Clippers Championship 0 2 
0
 Dunkathon Apr 18 05:24
  ESPN First Take Returns: Clippers Playoff Ready? 12 679 
0
 KezmicClipper Apr 18 04:06
  Clippers vs Warriors Playoffs Game Thread 2014-04-19 30 895 
+2
 ClipperDodger... Apr 18 03:32
  Workaholics On LACtv 2 122 
+1
 Phu7 Apr 18 01:13
  LA Times: Doc Rivers Has Been A Shot In The Arm 6 374 
+1
 CP3Heliflopter Apr 18 00:30
  Blake Griffin is Already in the Warriors' Heads 93 2145 
+1
 Clippers_FTW Apr 17 23:26
  Danny Granger Injury News/Update 35 3221 
+2
 ClipperKyle32 Apr 17 16:17
  Clippers Clinch 3rd Seed, to Face Warriors 94 2573 
+1
 ClipperKyle32 Apr 17 07:04
  Blake Griffin Suspended 1 Game for 16th Technical Foul 5 223 
+1
 kjavis Apr 17 06:06
  Clippers @ Trailblazers Game Thread 2014-04-16 241 1913 
0
 cleepers Apr 17 00:10
  The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2013-14 305 14024 
-2
 Battlegun Apr 17 00:08
  Official Other Teams to Root For Thread 1402 30822 
+3
 CP3Heliflopter Apr 16 23:59
  DeAndre Jordan Has Earned Respect 18 513 
+1
 ClipperPostman Apr 16 19:45
  Shaun Livingston's Road Back (Clippers shout-out) 10 1227 
+1
 cliptastic Apr 16 15:21
  Rumor: Clippers Possibility Of Acquiring Lebron James  135 5848 
0
 SeahawkClip Apr 16 13:23
  Slam Magazine: Blake Griffin, Man of the Year 0 163 
0
 Clippersfan86 Apr 16 10:47
  Clippers vs Nuggets Game Thread 2014-04-15 109 1638 
+1
 JQuick32 Apr 16 09:24
  The Clipper Group Is A Classic Act 1 198 
0
 Silasie Apr 16 06:43
  Blake Griffin Videos 56 6410 
+2
 proverbs Apr 16 01:08
  Jalen Rose: Don't Be Surprised if Big Baby is Let Go... 24 967 
0
 ClipperKyle32 Apr 15 22:24

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]



NBA Forum
LAST FORUM POSTS
TopicReplies Views Rating Poster Date Time
  Yahoo Sports Story About Giannis Antetokounmpo 10 411 
+1
 MrHill Apr 16 15:44
  Andrew Bogut out with Broken Rib. May Miss Entire Playoffs 3 110 
0
 fray_27 Apr 15 19:13
  Brandon Knight Dunk 4 192 
+1
 Silasie Apr 15 07:08
  Lakers Feeling Insecure 8 756 
0
 Silasie Apr 15 06:49
  Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 2215 54279 
+10
 Silasie Apr 15 06:48
MEMBERS ONLINE
ClipperDodger12...Clipperfan9
Clipperfn4lfClipperman#5
clippersforlife...Dunkathon
There are 87 unregistered users and 6 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.

Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, Facebook Updates & Videos.

Clipper Blogs
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Doc Rivers on Reggie Bullock, Blake Griffin, Redick/Jamal

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

During Reggie's press conference, Doc was really hyping up what they are going to do with his shooting and defense after working him out and taking him through training camp, so it does really seem like he wants to play him. He moves off the ball well, so he can do a little bit of the off ball action.

Listened to the Doc interview, and he said he wants to use Blake more facing up but that they will still give him post ups when he has that positioning, which is fine. I actually think Blake's next step is becoming a more proficient face up player which is also tied to him becoming a better...

Read Full Blog | 0 comment
NUMB3RFIFTY

Which Clipper Will be Guarding LeBron James?

July 11, 2013 - Posted by NUMB3RFIFTY

LeBron Cornelius James

The reason I ask: Barring a catastrophe, the Eastern Conference will be won by the Miami Heat. If we're fortunate enough to make the finals (although some people think we're already a lock) we're going to be confronted with LBJ at arguably the prime of his career.

You don't need to remind me: I get it. You can't guard him. Best thing you can do is slow him down. But even the biggest optimists here have to admit some players slow him down better than...

Read Full Blog | 32 comments
default avatar

Players Clippers Need to Succeed- Arron Afflalo, Kyle Korver

June 27, 2013 - Posted by Amnesty_David_Stern

Hopefully we can get this thread rolling and get some positive and realistic input here but these are the things I think we need to succeed.

First off, let's assume that Eric Bledsoe is going to be traded. As much as we'd like it to be DJ instead of Bledsoe, in a trade that gives us cap relief and the ability to say sign Bledsoe to an extension, I think DJ is here to stay, at least temporarily.

Let's also stipulate that Crawford, no matter what is coming off the bench. Crawford is extremely talented on offense, his ball handling skills and ability to isolate and score are almost the...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
default avatar

Jared Dudley & Other Player Targets for Clippers 2013-14

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

Dudley in terms of overall value is the best. Afflalo is overpaid for his talent and production, Mayo is okay, but not as good as people seem to think he is. Dudley hits the sweet spot of just a bit above role player, and an effective two way player who brings 3/D, but he's not a SG. He's best at SF.

Toney Douglas is actually a nice 3/D PG that wouldn't be a bad fit for this team.

Tony Allen is a good choice, but my thoughts on him are that while he's more versatile than Bledsoe defensively as he can guard 1/2/3, and Bledsoe, 1, and 2, you're forfeiting offense and 3PT shooting with...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments
default avatar

It's a False Idea that Pace and Defense Can't Mesh

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

I specifically said "this is with the understanding that more blocks doesn't necessarily mean good defense", so I'm quite aware of the limitations of blocks as an indicator of good defense. It could indicate bad perimeter defense allowing too much penetration which makes the bigs have to help a lot and therefore block more shots. It could indicate a gambler who blocks shots but gives up offensive rebounds, could indicate a Dikembe Mutombo who has great timing and blocks shots while not jumping all over the place and is a great defender. That's why we also watch, right?

It's a...

Read Full Blog | 0 comment


Category: la_clippers_store
The news items published under this category are as follows.



See all

  
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!

Clipper Game Today
No Game Today.
61.2° F, Mostly Cloudy

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game
Saturday Apr 19 12:30 PM
vs. Golden State Warriors (Staples Center)
Following Game
Monday Apr 21 7:30 PM
vs. Golden State Warriors (Staples Center)
Find Cheap Tickets

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 57-25, 5 Games Back. Playoff Seed #3y - In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1z - Indiana 5626.683-35-621-2012-438-1496.792.3+4.4Won 24-6
2y - Miami 5428.659232-922-1912-434-18102.297.4+4.8Lost 34-6
3y - Toronto 4834.585826-1522-1911-532-20101.398.0+3.2Lost 17-3
4x - Chicago 4834.585827-1421-2011-535-1793.791.8+1.9Lost 18-2
5x - Washington 4438.5371222-1922-1910-633-19100.799.4+1.3Won 47-3
6x - Brooklyn 4438.5371228-1316-259-726-2698.599.5-1.0Lost 25-5
7x - Charlotte 4339.5241325-1618-236-1030-2296.997.1-0.2Won 38-2
8x - Atlanta 3844.4631824-1714-278-828-24101.0101.5-0.5Won 17-3
 New York 3745.4511919-2218-2310-626-2698.699.4-0.8Won 47-3
 Cleveland 3349.4022319-2214-277-921-3198.2101.5-3.3Won 15-5
 Detroit 2953.3542717-2412-296-1023-29101.0104.7-3.7Lost 43-7
 Boston 2557.3053116-259-325-1121-3196.2100.7-4.5Lost 22-8
 Orlando 2359.2803319-224-374-1217-3596.5102.0-5.4Lost 43-7
 Philadelphia 1963.2323710-319-325-1114-3899.5109.9-10.5Won 24-6
 Milwaukee 1567.1834110-315-364-1212-4095.5103.7-8.2Lost 31-9
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1z - San Antonio 6220.756-32-930-1112-438-14105.497.6+7.7Lost 26-4
2y - Oklahoma City 5923.720334-725-1611-536-16106.299.8+6.3Won 16-4
3y - LA Clippers 5725.695534-723-1812-436-16107.9101.0+7.0Lost 17-3
4x - Houston 5428.659833-821-2011-531-21107.7103.1+4.6Lost 15-5
5x - Portland 5428.659831-1023-1813-331-21106.7102.8+4.0Won 59-1
6x - Golden State 5131.6221127-1424-1711-531-21104.399.5+4.8Won 26-4
7x - Memphis 5032.6101227-1423-184-1229-2396.194.6+1.6Won 57-3
8x - Dallas 4933.5981326-1523-189-729-23104.8102.4+2.4Lost 16-4
 Phoenix 4834.5851426-1522-198-828-24105.2102.6+2.6Won 15-5
 Minnesota 4042.4882224-1716-257-923-29106.9104.3+2.7Lost 34-6
 Denver 3646.4392622-1914-275-1120-32104.4106.5-2.1Lost 24-6
 New Orleans 3448.4152822-1912-294-1215-3799.7102.4-2.7Won 22-8
 Sacramento 2854.3413417-2411-303-1315-37100.5103.4-2.9Lost 13-7
 LA Lakers 2755.3293514-2713-286-1015-37103.0109.2-6.3Won 23-7
 Utah 2557.3053716-259-324-1213-3995.0102.2-7.2Won 12-8
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF808035.824.12.47.19.53.91.150.642.83.31.424.0
Chris Paul, PG626235.019.10.63.74.310.72.480.062.32.54.626.0
Jamal Crawford, SG692430.318.60.51.82.33.20.860.172.01.71.717.4
J.J. Redick, SG353428.215.20.31.92.12.20.800.091.21.91.916.6
Darren Collison, PG803525.911.40.61.82.43.71.160.191.71.92.316.2
DeAndre Jordan, C828235.010.44.09.513.60.90.982.481.53.20.618.2
Matt Barnes, SF634027.59.91.03.74.62.00.890.441.32.91.512.1
Danny Granger, SF†12016.28.00.61.82.30.70.250.330.81.80.812.6
Jared Dudley, SF744323.46.90.51.72.21.40.550.140.82.01.98.9
Willie Green, SG55915.85.00.21.21.40.90.400.200.61.71.57.1
Glen Davis, PF†23113.44.20.92.13.00.30.520.300.72.10.410.3
Antawn Jamison, PF22011.33.80.42.12.50.30.410.140.31.31.07.8
Hedo Turkoglu, SF38010.33.00.32.12.30.90.500.260.41.32.111.4
Reggie Bullock, SG4309.22.70.31.01.30.30.210.020.30.60.96.7
Sasha Vujacic, SG205.02.50.01.51.50.00.500.001.50.50.01.6
Byron Mullens, C†2706.22.50.30.91.20.20.220.110.51.20.57.9
Ryan Hollins, C6107.92.30.51.01.50.10.150.510.51.40.311.9
Stephen Jackson, SF9011.91.70.20.91.10.60.670.110.71.20.80.2
Maalik Wayns, PG204.51.00.01.01.01.01.000.000.02.00.019.3
Darius Morris, PG†1005.40.90.00.50.50.50.200.000.20.92.51.5
Totals82----107.910.532.543.024.68.574.8413.321.51.8--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF9.017.0.5280.20.6.2736.08.40.728.816.4.5371.4200.53
Chris Paul, PG6.514.0.4671.33.4.3684.85.60.865.210.6.4981.3620.51
Jamal Crawford, SG6.114.7.4162.36.5.3614.04.70.873.88.2.4601.2680.50
J.J. Redick, SG5.211.4.4552.15.3.3952.83.00.923.16.1.5071.3370.55
Darren Collison, PG4.18.7.4670.92.4.3762.42.80.863.26.3.5011.3130.52
DeAndre Jordan, C4.26.3.6760.00.0.0002.04.60.434.26.3.6761.6620.68
Matt Barnes, SF3.78.4.4381.54.5.3431.01.40.732.23.9.5491.1860.53
Danny Granger, SF†3.07.0.4291.02.8.3531.01.20.862.04.2.4801.1430.50
Jared Dudley, SF2.66.0.4381.13.0.3600.50.80.661.53.0.5181.1430.53
Willie Green, SG1.94.9.3760.72.2.3390.50.60.821.22.7.4071.0070.45
Glen Davis, PF†1.73.5.4810.00.0.0000.81.00.781.73.5.4881.1850.48
Antawn Jamison, PF1.34.2.3150.41.9.1950.81.10.720.92.3.412.9130.36
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.12.9.3850.61.3.4400.20.50.500.51.6.3391.0550.49
Reggie Bullock, SG1.02.8.3550.51.7.3010.20.20.780.51.1.438.9500.45
Sasha Vujacic, SG1.02.5.4000.51.0.5000.00.00.000.51.5.3331.0000.50
Byron Mullens, C†1.02.4.4060.51.4.3330.10.20.330.51.0.5201.0470.51
Ryan Hollins, C0.91.2.7360.00.0.0000.60.90.630.91.2.7361.9580.74
Stephen Jackson, SF0.72.9.2310.11.6.0710.20.40.500.61.3.417.5770.25
Maalik Wayns, PG0.51.0.5000.00.0.0000.00.00.000.51.0.5001.0000.50
Darius Morris, PG†0.41.3.3080.00.7.0000.10.20.500.40.6.667.6920.31
Totals39.182.5.4748.524.0.35221.229.1.73030.758.5.5251.310.53

LA Clippers Poll
How Will the Clippers Fare vs the Warriors in the 2013-14 Playoffs?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 11
Comments: 0

Created by: david


Everything Else
LAST FORUM POSTS
  Clipper Tickets for Sale (7)
by underwater in  Everything Else on Apr 14 at 16:19
Score: -6

  Next Vehicle Purchase (8)
by david in  Everything Else on Mar 24 at 16:12
Score: 0

  Worth It to Buy XBONE for 1 Game? (0)
by Wgreen in  Everything Else on Mar 18 at 13:57
Score: 0

  Problem with Quick Reply on Mobile (2)
by Clipswhit in  Everything Else on Jan 17 at 04:00
Score: 0

  Was 2pac Ever Wearing Clipper Gear? (0)
by proverbs in  Everything Else on Jan 09 at 01:04
Score: 0

  Fox Sports 570 or ESPN 710? (0)
by A_DOG_NAMED_BUD in  Everything Else on Nov 06 at 02:01
Score: 0


Clippers Guess the Score Game

2013-2014 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
cleepers180
Silasie168
gman156
david156
CapsNClips153
A_DOG_NAMED_BUD149
WinningBasket126
Steady818118
what_up_clipnation83106
austin00900988
namzug87
TheBlakeShow41
realbull1739
Flushyriver34
clipsclaps24

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum


Current Clippers Team Roster
  • Clipper Team Photos
  • Blake Griffin
  • Chris Paul
  • DeAndre Jordan
  • Jamal Crawford
  • JJ Redick
  • Darren Collison
  • Jared Dudley
  • Matt Barnes
  • Reggie Bullock
  • Danny Granger
  • Glen Davis
  • Ryan Hollins
  • Head Coach: Doc Rivers
  • General Manager: Gary Sacks
  • Broadcaster: Ralph Lawler & Mike Smith
  • Clipper Spirit Dance Team
  • Donald Sterling (Owner)
  • Clipper Nation (fans)

  • Topbuzz Sports Network
    If you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.

    Clipper Topics
    · All topics
    · Announcements (Aug 03, 2009)
    · Clipper Blog (Feb 14, 2013)
    · Clipper News (Jan 18, 2012)

    Official Clipper Site

    Clippers Official Website Clippers.com

    Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!