Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(8-5)
(3-11)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Clippers @ Hornets Official Game Thread 2014-11-24 1181963
+1
ClippersDA11/2600:10
 Clippers Small Forward Search Discussion. 140068864
+3
tense211/2523:32
 Weight Loss by Frontcourt to Explain Poor Rebounding? 30596
0
tense211/2522:49
 POLL: Why Are the Clips Struggling (and Expl. Your Opinion)  41667
0
pageC411/2522:45
 Doc Rivers Coaching Performance Discussion 541816
0
jarca11/2520:52
 The OFFICIAL COMPLAINING/RANTING Thread 28880501
-14
Junkyarddog11/2504:06
 Clippers @ Grizzlies Official Game Thread 2014-11-23 3255360
+1
SamMays11/2422:45
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2014-15 264123
0
JahvonTheClip11/2421:53
 Rumor: DeAndre Jordan for Al Horford & DeMarre Carroll?  1274027
-2
tense211/2421:04
 Clipper Fan Art 30931065
+2
ArtMaggot11/2413:55
 Clippers @ Magic Official Game Thread 2014-11-19 1372140
+1
Agent011/2222:43
 Clippers @ Heat Official Game Thread 2014-11-20 2123301
+1
Agent011/2222:18
 What's the Excuse for Poor Clippers Start 2014-15 Season? 1967527
0
Worldbthree11/2214:57
 Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams 18517
+2
clipper*joe11/2119:33
 INSIDER:How Clippers Fix Perimeter Defense 7470
0
Agent011/2023:04
 Clippers Vs. Bulls Official Game Thread 2014-11-17 3495506
+1
Laak11/1916:19
 Official Los Angeles Clippers Trade Ideas Thread 6646832629
+16
namzug11/1915:22

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Kevin Love Traded to Cavaliers for Andrew Wiggins 3410542
-1
CapsNClips11/2316:19
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 224881721
+9
puddnhead8311/2215:36
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 2222
0
Silasie11/1910:26
 Eric Bledsoe Reach 5 Year, $70 million Contract with Suns 324350
-1
Silasie11/1617:04
MEMBERS ONLINE
Clipswhitdavid
gmanjarca
There are 177 unregistered users and 4 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Doc Rivers on Reggie Bullock, Blake Griffin, Redick/Jamal

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

During Reggie's press conference, Doc was really hyping up what they are going to do with his shooting and defense after working him out and taking him through training camp, so it does really seem like he wants to play him. He moves off the ball well, so he can do a little bit of the off ball action.

Listened to the Doc interview, and he said he wants to use Blake more facing up but that they will still give him post ups when he has that positioning, which is fine. I actually think Blake's next step is becoming a more proficient face up player which is also tied to him becoming a better...

Read Full Blog | 0 comment
NUMB3RFIFTY

Which Clipper Will be Guarding LeBron James?

July 11, 2013 - Posted by NUMB3RFIFTY

LeBron Cornelius James

The reason I ask: Barring a catastrophe, the Eastern Conference will be won by the Miami Heat. If we're fortunate enough to make the finals (although some people think we're already a lock) we're going to be confronted with LBJ at arguably the prime of his career.

You don't need to remind me: I get it. You can't guard him. Best thing you can do is slow him down. But even the biggest optimists here have to admit some players slow him down better than...

Read Full Blog | 32 comments

Category: la_clippers_store
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
Wednesday, 4:30 PM
at Detroit Pistons (Palace of Auburn Hills)
29.4° F, Partly Cloudy

Palace of Auburn Hills Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game
Friday Nov 28 5PM
at Houston Rockets
TV: NBATV (Toyota Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 8-5, 3 ½ Games Back. Playoff Seed #8 In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Toronto 122.857-9-13-12-08-2106.795.1+11.6Won 59-1
2Washington 94.6922 ½5-24-22-29-399.596.7+2.8Lost 17-3
3Chicago 96.6003 ½2-37-32-26-3100.599.0+1.5Lost 15-5
4Atlanta 75.58345-12-42-16-3102.6102.5+0.1Won 26-4
5Milwaukee 87.5334 ½5-23-52-26-795.898.5-2.7Won 16-4
6Miami 87.5334 ½4-54-23-26-497.097.5-0.5Lost 15-5
7Cleveland 67.4625 ½3-43-31-04-3102.1100.5+1.6Won 15-5
8Indiana 68.42963-53-31-14-592.494.4-2.1Won 15-5
 Brooklyn 58.3856 ½3-32-51-13-3100.0101.0-1.0Lost 13-7
 Orlando 610.37572-44-61-35-895.3100.1-4.8Lost 24-6
 Boston 48.33372-52-32-14-2104.7107.2-2.5Lost 23-7
 New York 411.2678 ½3-51-61-13-894.899.0-4.2Lost 12-8
 Charlotte 411.2678 ½3-41-72-23-494.1100.3-6.1Lost 62-8
 Detroit 311.21492-41-71-22-691.797.1-5.4Lost 52-8
 Philadelphia 014.000120-70-70-30-889.9105.9-16.0Lost 140-10
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Memphis 122.857-8-04-22-08-099.992.4+7.6Won 28-2
2Golden State 112.846 ½5-16-14-18-2107.196.5+10.6Won 68-2
3Portland 113.78618-13-23-05-3104.495.3+9.1Won 89-1
4Houston 113.78615-26-12-16-396.791.7+5.0Won 27-3
5San Antonio 94.6922 ½4-15-31-25-497.191.3+5.8Won 47-3
6Dallas 105.6672 ½6-24-31-26-3109.399.6+9.7Lost 27-3
7Sacramento 95.64334-25-32-18-5103.1100.0+3.1Won 36-4
8LA Clippers 85.6153 ½4-34-22-25-4103.2100.5+2.8Won 16-4
 Phoenix 96.6003 ½4-35-33-24-4104.9102.2+2.7Lost 16-4
 New Orleans 76.5384 ½4-23-41-25-5102.899.9+2.8Lost 16-4
 Denver 77.50054-33-41-33-5103.9105.1-1.2Won 56-4
 Utah 510.3337 ½3-42-61-02-696.5101.1-4.5Lost 33-7
 Minnesota 39.25082-41-50-00-6101.1110.3-9.2Lost 22-8
 LA Lakers 311.21491-62-50-51-11102.0111.6-9.6Lost 23-7
 Oklahoma City 312.2009 ½2-51-71-32-789.694.9-5.3Lost 62-8
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF131335.222.22.25.27.53.90.540.312.53.31.519.4
Chris Paul, PG131335.618.60.34.24.59.92.080.461.52.56.827.6
Jamal Crawford, SG12228.317.60.01.91.93.31.080.081.52.32.220.4
J.J. Redick, SG131328.512.50.21.51.61.50.310.081.21.71.311.7
DeAndre Jordan, C131333.58.43.18.411.50.71.232.151.32.80.517.7
Matt Barnes, SF121025.37.80.21.92.10.50.420.500.82.60.78.5
Spencer Hawes, PF13017.66.80.54.04.50.90.150.920.81.91.113.4
Jordan Farmar, PG13014.23.80.11.01.11.90.620.081.21.51.77.6
Glen Davis, PF809.63.50.11.41.50.30.500.130.82.30.38.7
Hedo Turkoglu, SF909.23.40.20.81.00.60.330.000.21.02.517.2
Reggie Bullock, SG8110.02.90.01.31.30.30.000.130.30.61.08.8
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG4011.32.00.31.51.80.30.000.000.02.50.0-1.2
Jared Cunningham, SG804.51.10.00.10.10.30.130.000.10.92.0-2.1
Ekpe Udoh, PF502.60.00.00.00.00.00.200.200.20.40.0-2.7
Totals13----103.26.830.537.423.37.004.7711.522.02.0--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF8.818.5.4730.20.5.5004.46.50.688.618.0.4721.1950.48
Chris Paul, PG7.013.5.5171.43.5.4003.23.80.845.610.0.5571.3750.57
Jamal Crawford, SG5.812.9.4452.25.9.3663.94.40.893.67.0.5121.3610.53
J.J. Redick, SG3.89.6.3922.05.5.3662.93.20.901.84.1.4261.2960.50
DeAndre Jordan, C3.85.0.7540.00.0.0000.81.90.443.85.0.7541.6770.75
Matt Barnes, SF2.86.2.4461.33.7.3641.01.40.711.52.5.5671.2700.55
Spencer Hawes, PF2.35.6.4110.82.5.3031.41.90.721.53.1.5001.2050.48
Jordan Farmar, PG1.33.7.3540.82.2.3930.30.31.000.51.5.3001.0210.47
Glen Davis, PF1.62.6.6190.00.0.0000.30.90.291.62.6.6191.3330.62
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.31.9.7060.70.9.7500.10.20.500.61.0.6671.8240.88
Reggie Bullock, SG1.02.3.4440.91.8.5000.00.00.000.10.5.2501.2780.64
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG0.32.8.0910.01.5.0001.51.51.000.31.3.200.7270.09
Jared Cunningham, SG0.51.8.2860.00.6.0000.10.30.500.51.2.444.6430.29
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.00.2.0000.00.0.0000.00.00.000.00.2.000.0000.00
Totals37.779.9.4729.525.5.37218.424.4.75428.254.5.5181.290.53
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 35
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Silasie60
david59
cleepers55
WinningBasket53
CP3Best34
realbull1733
CapsNClips32
Laak31
namzug26
gman19
TheBlakeShow15
austin0090097
Steady8185
cliffpaul2
C262
Everything Else
Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +1

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: 0

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Kings Come Back From 0-3 Down! (2)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/01 at 11:31
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (8)
by david in  Everything Else on 03/24 at 16:12
Score: -1

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!