Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA asketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Clippers Next Pre-Season Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(1-4)
(4-2)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Chris Paul + Blake Griffin to Star in Sketch Comedy Special 361
0
cleepers10/2021:36
 Clippers Vs. Nuggets Preseason Game Thread 2014-10-18 1633199
+2
toohipcliptoslip10/2018:20
 Blake Griffin 'Probably' Going To Retaliate To Hard Fouls  24763
0
itsLuigi10/2017:33
 Free Clipper Tickets Giveaway Thread 674496
+3
FightOnRon10/2015:36
 Clippers Vs. Jazz Preseason Game Thread 2014-10-17 1061905
+1
Agent010/2013:55
 Steve Ballmer's New Life With The Clippers 2373
0
Trueblood10/1912:43
 Joe Ingles Fitting In Nicely With The Clippers 171050
+1
namzug10/1821:34
 Clippers Small Forward Search Discussion. 104149312
+2
ClipperB2310/1800:54
 ESPN NBA Rank for Clippers Players 2014-15 121150
0
FightOnRon10/1714:46
 Blake Griffin Detailed Inside Look At Donald Sterling. 14475
0
JQuick3210/1711:00
 Rebounding Issues Top Concern in 2014-15? 20458
0
Agent010/1622:34
 ESPN 2014/15 Power Rankings. Clippers 2nd In West 5241
0
run2dahgoal10/1622:02
 Chris Douglas-Roberts the Clippers Starting SF 2014-15? 10467
0
Clippers_FTW10/1621:02
 'Can the Clippers Own the Future?' By Kevin Arnovitz 5243
0
Clippersfan8610/1619:04
 ESPN: Steve Ballmer's Shoutout To Clippers Fans 0132
0
Clippersfan8610/1618:02
 Clippers @ Jazz Preseason Game Thread 2014-10-13 1683293
+1
BaadMaster10/1521:40
 DJ Looks For New Deal Next Summer, Not Extension 1833760
+1
GhostShip10/1521:35

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Kevin Durant Out At Least 6-8 Weeks with Foot Fracture 6189
0
cleepers10/1708:27
 Andre Igoudala and Steve Kerr Not on the Same Page? 1128
0
Dunkathon10/1600:12
 Eric Bledsoe, Suns Still Far Apart 241361
-1
xldicelx10/0110:57
 Team USA Highlights? 0316
0
backinblue09/0612:34
MEMBERS ONLINE
Agent0BaadMaster
bballmanClipperfn4lf
davidgriffan
itsLuigiMunoValente
pageC4Silasie
SteveBaller
There are 136 unregistered users and 11 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Doc Rivers on Reggie Bullock, Blake Griffin, Redick/Jamal

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

During Reggie's press conference, Doc was really hyping up what they are going to do with his shooting and defense after working him out and taking him through training camp, so it does really seem like he wants to play him. He moves off the ball well, so he can do a little bit of the off ball action.

Listened to the Doc interview, and he said he wants to use Blake more facing up but that they will still give him post ups when he has that positioning, which is fine. I actually think Blake's next step is becoming a more proficient face up player which is also tied to him becoming a better...

Read Full Blog | 0 comment
NUMB3RFIFTY

Which Clipper Will be Guarding LeBron James?

July 11, 2013 - Posted by NUMB3RFIFTY

LeBron Cornelius James

The reason I ask: Barring a catastrophe, the Eastern Conference will be won by the Miami Heat. If we're fortunate enough to make the finals (although some people think we're already a lock) we're going to be confronted with LBJ at arguably the prime of his career.

You don't need to remind me: I get it. You can't guard him. Best thing you can do is slow him down. But even the biggest optimists here have to admit some players slow him down better than...

Read Full Blog | 32 comments
default avatar

Players Clippers Need to Succeed- Arron Afflalo, Kyle Korver

June 27, 2013 - Posted by Amnesty_David_Stern

Hopefully we can get this thread rolling and get some positive and realistic input here but these are the things I think we need to succeed.

First off, let's assume that Eric Bledsoe is going to be traded. As much as we'd like it to be DJ instead of Bledsoe, in a trade that gives us cap relief and the ability to say sign Bledsoe to an extension, I think DJ is here to stay, at least temporarily.

Let's also stipulate that Crawford, no matter what is coming off the bench. Crawford is extremely talented on offense, his ball handling skills and ability to isolate and score are almost the...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
default avatar

Jared Dudley & Other Player Targets for Clippers 2013-14

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

Dudley in terms of overall value is the best. Afflalo is overpaid for his talent and production, Mayo is okay, but not as good as people seem to think he is. Dudley hits the sweet spot of just a bit above role player, and an effective two way player who brings 3/D, but he's not a SG. He's best at SF.

Toney Douglas is actually a nice 3/D PG that wouldn't be a bad fit for this team.

Tony Allen is a good choice, but my thoughts on him are that while he's more versatile than Bledsoe defensively as he can guard 1/2/3, and Bledsoe, 1, and 2, you're forfeiting offense and 3PT shooting with...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
No Game Today.
Next Clipper Game
Tuesday Oct 21 7:30 PM
vs. Golden State Warriors (ORACLE Arena)
Following Game
Wednesday Oct 22 7:30 PM
vs. Phoenix Suns (Staples Center)
X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
Toronto 51.833-2-03-13-03-0100.595.2+5.3Won 45-1
Cleveland 51.833-4-11-03-04-0107.099.7+7.3Won 15-1
Brooklyn 31.75012-11-00-10-1106.8100.3+6.5Lost 13-1
Orlando 42.66712-02-21-13-298.393.8+4.5Lost 14-2
Detroit 42.66712-02-22-04-298.293.8+4.3Won 14-2
Washington 43.5711 ½2-22-10-22-289.691.0-1.4Lost 24-3
Boston 43.5711 ½2-22-14-34-398.392.7+5.6Won 24-3
Chicago 43.5711 ½3-11-21-23-396.494.0+2.4Lost 14-3
Charlotte 33.50022-11-23-03-394.396.7-2.3Lost 13-3
New York 22.50020-12-12-22-285.586.0-0.5Won 12-2
Atlanta 23.4002 ½1-11-21-01-294.894.4+0.4Lost 22-3
Indiana 23.4002 ½2-10-20-10-297.096.6+0.4Won 12-3
Milwaukee 23.4002 ½1-11-20-30-391.294.4-3.2Won 12-3
Philadelphia 24.33332-20-20-32-392.897.5-4.7Won 12-4
Miami 24.33331-41-00-20-3105.8108.8-3.0Won 22-4
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
Houston 41.800-3-01-12-14-1101.498.6+2.8Won 14-1
Phoenix 31.750 ½3-00-10-02-1102.590.5+12.0Won 13-1
Utah 42.667 ½2-02-22-04-2101.792.0+9.7Lost 24-2
New Orleans 42.667 ½2-12-11-02-099.890.2+9.7Won 34-2
Golden State 42.667 ½1-03-23-04-1107.296.7+10.5Lost 24-2
Minnesota 22.5001 ½1-11-11-01-0104.0103.0+1.0Won 12-2
Portland 22.5001 ½2-10-10-21-2104.597.3+7.3Won 22-2
Sacramento 23.40022-10-20-00-0102.098.0+4.0Won 12-3
LA Lakers 23.40022-30-00-22-392.4108.2-15.8Won 12-3
Dallas 23.40021-21-10-10-2104.8105.4-0.6Lost 12-3
Memphis 23.40022-00-30-10-297.695.2+2.4Won 12-3
Denver 24.3332 ½1-01-41-02-398.8100.5-1.7Won 12-4
Oklahoma City 24.3332 ½1-21-20-22-3101.0111.8-10.8Lost 32-4
San Antonio 13.2502 ½0-11-20-00-196.8104.0-7.3Lost 21-3
LA Clippers 14.20031-20-20-11-498.2106.8-8.6Lost 11-4
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
GAME STATISTICS
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TO
Blake Griffin, PF131336.823.52.74.77.43.81.231.082.44.21.6
Chris Paul, PG131336.319.80.93.34.210.32.850.003.03.83.4
Jamal Crawford, SG13024.115.50.41.11.52.00.920.151.21.81.7
J.J. Redick, SG131327.013.30.31.41.71.50.850.001.01.81.5
DeAndre Jordan, C131334.09.63.39.212.50.80.922.541.83.50.4
Matt Barnes, SF131331.19.41.72.84.51.80.920.231.33.21.4
Darren Collison, PG13019.28.50.81.32.12.40.460.080.91.32.6
Glen Davis, PF13012.23.81.11.72.80.70.230.230.51.81.3
Hedo Turkoglu, SF508.23.20.01.01.00.20.600.000.00.60.0
Danny Granger, SF13010.32.60.21.41.50.20.460.080.21.81.0
Jared Dudley, SG706.41.30.00.90.90.30.140.000.00.70.0
Willie Green, SG503.81.00.01.41.40.20.600.000.20.61.0
Reggie Bullock, SG202.51.00.00.00.00.50.000.000.00.00.0
Ryan Hollins, C501.80.60.20.40.60.00.000.000.20.60.0
Totals13----108.811.428.439.823.89.384.3812.624.31.9--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF9.018.0.5000.10.5.1435.57.40.748.917.5.5111.3080.50
Chris Paul, PG7.115.2.4672.55.4.4573.24.10.774.69.8.4721.3050.55
Jamal Crawford, SG5.213.2.3982.16.1.3423.03.40.893.17.1.4461.1810.48
J.J. Redick, SG4.710.2.4592.05.0.4001.92.00.962.75.2.5151.3010.56
DeAndre Jordan, C3.54.8.7300.00.0.0002.55.80.433.54.8.7301.9840.73
Matt Barnes, SF3.58.2.4211.54.6.3171.01.50.682.03.6.5531.1400.51
Darren Collison, PG2.76.9.3890.10.9.0833.03.50.872.66.0.4361.2220.39
Glen Davis, PF1.93.2.6100.00.0.0000.00.00.001.93.2.6101.2200.61
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.22.6.4620.82.0.4000.00.00.000.40.6.6671.2310.62
Danny Granger, SF0.83.1.2750.41.7.2270.50.70.780.41.4.333.8500.34
Jared Dudley, SG0.41.6.2730.40.9.5000.00.00.000.00.7.000.8180.41
Willie Green, SG0.21.0.2000.20.8.2500.40.41.000.00.2.0001.0000.30
Reggie Bullock, SG0.50.51.0000.00.0.0000.00.00.000.50.51.0002.0001.00
Ryan Hollins, C0.20.8.2500.00.0.0000.20.21.000.20.8.250.7500.25
Totals39.485.4.4619.225.8.35520.828.5.73030.259.6.5071.270.51
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 12
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
david13
cleepers12
namzug9
WinningBasket8
CP3Best7
Silasie5
realbull175
cliffpaul2
TheBlakeShow2
ms_davis1
Everything Else
Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +1

Clipper Tickets for Sale (14)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: 0

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Kings Come Back From 0-3 Down! (2)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/01 at 11:31
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (8)
by david in  Everything Else on 03/24 at 16:12
Score: -1

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!