Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this forum is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute NBA Clippers Trade Rumors + Latest News in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the league, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & F/C stretch big man Spencer Hawes, the 2015 roster is more balanced and powerful. With Donald Sterling ousted, and now backed by the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Los Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!
Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(56-26)
(56-26)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Clippers at Houston Rockets Game Day 2015-05-06 5213
0
fullcourt05/0608:16
 Blake Griffin Quietly Had A Historic Series 15433
+3
BaadMaster05/0607:46
 Why Texas is Divided over Clippers vs. Houston Series... 20785
+2
realbull1705/0607:33
 Doc HAS To Give Hawes Another Shot 23483
0
Silasie05/0606:20
 Free Agents Ideas for Clippers 5142321041
+19
toohipcliptoslip05/0603:32
 Rivers Calls Paul 50-50' for Game 2 13370
0
clipfan6305/0603:18
 Playing Spurs in 1st Round a Blessing in Disguise? 24660
0
A7XDreamTheat...05/0602:56
 Congratulations from San Antonio--we Are Rooting for You... 181040
0
LAC_1205/0523:37
 James Harden- By the Numbers 7239
0
CP3Heliflopter05/0520:28
 CBS: How Blake Griffin Went From Sideshow To Superstar 0109
0
CapsNClips05/0519:19
 Clippers at Houston Rockets Game Day 2015-05-04 4397165
+1
Anxioustobebest05/0516:34
 Let's Give It Up For Doc, The Coach! 11485
0
ClipperB2305/0503:21
 The After the Game 'Medals' Thread 2014-15 Playoff Edition 93327
+2
JahvonTheClip05/0423:38
 Series For The Ages. Clippers vs Spurs 2015 2158
+1
WinningBasket05/0418:08
 Chris Paul for MVP 564718
+1
Roj05/0415:30
 Your Thoughts on Clippers vs Rockets 2015 Playoffs 661832
0
Roj05/0415:04
 Clippers vs. San Antonio Spurs Game Day 2015-05-02 4147021
+1
WinningBasket05/0414:49

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]

NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 2335194958
+9
Silasie05/0606:45
 Level Playing Field During Playoff Games Resting Players 028
0
Anxioustobebest05/0522:33
 OKC Thunder Fire Scott Brooks 4550
0
tense205/0317:26
 Kobe Bryant vs. Tim Duncan 111349
0
CP3Heliflopter04/0804:34
MEMBERS ONLINE
BaadMasterDrygoreFury
fullcourt
There are 147 unregistered users and 3 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

Clippers: The Foul Machines

March 19, 2015 - Posted by Agent0

One overlooked massive defensive issue that has the potential to cause a lot of problems in the playoffs, and actually was a big part of what lost the series vs Memphis in 12-13 is that the Clippers are HACKS!

This team is 29th in opponent FT/FGA and rank 28th in opponent FTM. This isn't new. They were 29th in 11-12 and 12-13 under VDN, which was still bad, but they had the saving grade in 12-13 that they also led the league in forcing turnovers. Of course I've expressed it before that while that defense looks good in the regulars season, against disciplined teams, if you're primary mode...

Read Full Blog | 23 comments
default avatar

State of the Clippers Franchise 2014-15

February 7, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

As I have done in the past, around the time of the all-star game, I will put together my thoughts on where the team and franchise is. So here we go again for 2015.

At present, the Clippers have the 8th best record in the NBA and 6th best in the west. Our record this year is .64 as compared to .69 last year. That is about two wins worse than last year to this point. Not a big difference, but an important one for a couple reasons. First, we have been much healthier this season than last when JJ missed more than half the season. As a result, our best ball was ahead of us as we approached the...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
toohipcliptoslip

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
Wednesday, 6:30 PM
at Houston Rockets (Toyota Center)
75.9° F, Chance of a Thunderstorm

Toyota Center Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game
Friday May 8 7:30 PM
vs. Houston Rockets (Staples Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 56-26, 11 Games Back. Playoff Seed #3 In Conference.

X Eastern ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1zAtlanta HawksATL6022.732-35-625-1612-438-14102.597.1+5.4L35-5
2yCleveland CavaliersCLE5329.646731-1022-1911-535-17103.198.7+4.5W27-3
3xChicago BullsCHI5032.6101027-1423-188-833-19100.897.8+3.0W47-3
4yToronto RaptorsTOR4933.5981127-1422-1911-533-19104.0100.9+3.1W17-3
5xWashington WizardsWSH4636.5611429-1217-2410-630-2298.597.8+0.7L26-4
6xMilwaukee BucksMIL4141.5001923-1818-237-930-2297.897.4+0.4L15-5
7xBoston CelticsBOS4042.4882021-2019-2212-428-24101.4101.2+0.2W68-2
8xBrooklyn NetsBKN3844.4632219-2219-2210-624-2898.0100.9-2.9W16-4
Indiana PacersIND3844.4632223-1815-268-828-2497.397.0+0.3L17-3
Miami HeatMIA3745.4512320-2117-246-1025-2794.797.3-2.6W24-6
Charlotte HornetsCHA3349.4022719-2214-278-825-2794.297.3-3.2L62-8
Detroit PistonsDET3250.3902818-2314-276-1023-2998.599.5-1.0W14-6
Orlando MagicORL2557.3053513-2812-294-1215-3795.7101.4-5.7L43-7
Philadelphia 76ersPHI1864.2204212-296-352-1412-4092.0101.0-9.0L100-10
New York KnicksNY1765.2074310-317-345-1111-4191.9101.2-9.3L13-7
Western ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1zGolden State WarriorsGS6715.817-39-228-1313-342-10110.099.9+10.1W48-2
2yHouston RocketsHOU5626.6831130-1126-158-833-19103.9100.5+3.4W37-3
3xLos Angeles ClippersLAC5626.6831130-1126-1512-437-15106.7100.1+6.6W79-1
4yPortland Trail BlazersPOR5131.6221632-919-2211-531-21102.898.6+4.2L44-6
5xMemphis GrizzliesMEM5527.6711231-1024-179-735-1798.395.1+3.2W15-5
6xSan Antonio SpursSA5527.6711233-822-198-832-20103.297.0+6.2L19-1
7xDallas MavericksDAL5032.6101727-1423-187-929-23105.2102.3+2.9W15-5
8xNew Orleans PelicansNO4537.5492228-1317-248-829-2399.498.6+0.8W27-3
Oklahoma City ThunderOKC4537.5492229-1216-2510-625-27104.0101.8+2.2W24-6
Phoenix SunsPHX3943.4762822-1917-246-1021-31102.4103.3-0.9L51-9
Utah JazzUTAH3844.4632921-2017-249-723-2995.194.9+0.2L17-3
Denver NuggetsDEN3052.3663719-2211-306-1019-33101.5105.0-3.5L23-7
Sacramento KingsSAC2953.3543818-2311-307-918-34101.3105.0-3.7W23-7
Los Angeles LakersLAL2161.2564612-299-322-149-4398.5105.3-6.8L32-8
Minnesota TimberwolvesMIN1666.195519-327-344-127-4597.8106.5-8.8L120-10
X
Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Stats
GAME STATISTICS
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TO
Blake Griffin, PF8841.024.42.610.613.38.11.381.253.02.82.7
Chris Paul, PG7739.322.70.34.34.67.92.000.432.33.13.4
J.J. Redick, SG8839.314.10.02.32.31.41.000.132.02.40.7
Jamal Crawford, SG8026.612.90.11.92.02.00.380.131.61.81.2
DeAndre Jordan, C8835.812.33.310.013.31.10.502.751.42.30.8
Matt Barnes, SF8829.99.11.53.55.01.12.000.881.33.80.9
Austin Rivers, SG8116.06.90.60.51.11.00.750.000.61.11.6
Glen Davis, PF8012.13.60.91.92.80.30.250.500.92.90.3
Lester Hudson, SG206.02.50.00.50.51.50.000.000.01.00.0
Spencer Hawes, PF303.70.70.00.70.70.00.000.330.00.30.0
Hedo Turkoglu, SF704.60.60.10.40.60.00.140.000.00.70.0
Dahntay Jones, SG601.00.30.00.00.00.00.170.000.00.50.0
Ekpe Udoh, PF105.00.00.00.00.00.00.000.000.00.00.0
Totals8----104.89.435.144.522.38.256.1313.821.01.6--

Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF9.119.5.4680.00.5.0006.18.00.779.119.0.4801.2500.47
Chris Paul, PG8.316.1.5132.15.0.4294.04.10.976.211.1.5511.4070.58
J.J. Redick, SG5.011.3.4442.35.4.4191.92.10.882.75.9.4681.2560.54
Jamal Crawford, SG5.113.0.3941.14.8.2371.51.51.004.08.2.485.9900.44
DeAndre Jordan, C4.05.8.6960.00.0.0004.310.50.404.05.8.6962.1300.70
Matt Barnes, SF3.57.5.4671.64.4.3710.51.00.501.93.1.6001.2170.58
Austin Rivers, SG2.66.4.4120.81.6.4620.91.50.581.84.8.3951.0780.47
Glen Davis, PF1.63.1.5200.00.1.0000.40.60.601.63.0.5421.1600.52
Lester Hudson, SG1.02.5.4000.51.5.3330.00.00.000.51.0.5001.0000.50
Spencer Hawes, PF0.32.0.1670.00.3.0000.00.00.000.31.7.200.3330.17
Hedo Turkoglu, SF0.31.1.2500.00.7.0000.00.00.000.30.4.667.5000.25
Dahntay Jones, SG0.20.21.0000.00.0.0000.00.00.000.20.21.0002.0001.00
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.00.0.0000.00.0.0000.00.00.000.00.0.000.0000.00
Totals39.083.1.4697.822.3.34819.028.9.65831.360.9.5131.260.52
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 84
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
cleepers289
WinningBasket276
Silasie262
david244
gman154
realbull17107
namzug101
Laak67
Roj63
LAC_1259
CP3Best39
BaadMaster38
CapsNClips32
TheBlakeShow15
clippyclip14
Everything Else
Was 2pac Ever Wearing Clipper Gear? (1)
by A7XDreamTheat... in  Everything Else on 03/04 at 01:10
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (9)
by Jtommatt in  Everything Else on 02/18 at 17:50
Score: -1

Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +2

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: +1

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!