Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(29-14)
(26-19)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Blake Griffin In-Game Incident with Clippers Trainer 34401
0
cleepers01/2506:28
 Blake Griffin Selected To His 5th All-Star Game 27813
+2
cleepers01/2505:12
 Clippers at Phoenix Suns Game Day 2015-01-25 4150
0
itsLuigi01/2502:08
 Clippers vs. Brooklyn Nets Game Day 2015-01-22 832285
+1
david01/2419:59
 Clippers Sign Dahntay Jones To 10 Day Contract 864214
0
jarca01/2415:28
 Official Los Angeles Clippers Trade Ideas Thread 7749896271
+19
Agent001/2413:39
 Free Agents Ideas for Clippers 4951290900
+21
LABraves4Life01/2413:00
 Nate Robinson on Clippers' Radar 804097
0
elton_sucks4201/2410:36
 Austin Rivers Performance Discussion 1656246
+1
elton_sucks4201/2410:33
 Doc Rivers Has Crippled This Franchise  762629
-8
BaadMaster01/2400:18
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2014-15 5910095
+1
JahvonTheClip01/2223:48
 Clippers Travel Schedule? 0178
0
highrize9101/2223:36
 Should Crawford Come in Sooner/get More Minutes W/starters? 26321
+1
fullcourt01/2222:01
 Clippers Interested in Pablo Prigioni 24841
+2
JahvonTheClip01/2222:01
 Blake Griffin Performance Discussion 945343
+1
Agent001/2218:40
 Clippers Interested in Tayshaun Prince to Round the Bench 513003
0
LAC_1201/2218:17
 How Do You Define "Mental Toughness" in the NBA? 1131
0
LAC_1201/2218:12

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 227993283
+9
WinningBasket01/2413:05
 Woj: Nets and Kings Discussing a Deal for Deron Williams 21872
0
BUFFBRAVER01/1118:25
 Kevin Love Traded to Cavaliers for Andrew Wiggins 3412904
-1
CapsNClips11/2316:19
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 21746
0
Silasie11/1910:26
MEMBERS ONLINE
AirGriffinClipperFaithful
Clippers_FTWDeadPoet
Jerediscool
There are 132 unregistered users and 5 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
toohipcliptoslip

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
Sunday, 3PM
at Phoenix Suns (US Airways Center)
42.1° F, Clear

US Airways Center Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game
Monday Jan 26 7:30 PM
vs. Denver Nuggets (Staples Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 29-14, 7 Games Back. Playoff Seed #6 In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Atlanta 368.818-19-317-56-225-6103.296.1+7.2Won 1510-0
2Washington 2915.659718-611-95-320-899.597.3+2.3Lost 26-4
3Toronto 2815.6517 ½16-712-88-019-8105.6100.6+5.0Won 14-6
4Chicago 2916.6447 ½13-1016-64-318-10102.299.3+2.9Won 24-6
5Cleveland 2420.5451214-910-114-217-9101.6100.1+1.5Won 55-5
6Milwaukee 2221.51213 ½10-1012-115-515-1398.397.0+1.3Won 15-5
7Miami 1924.44216 ½8-1311-113-712-1392.896.4-3.6Won 15-5
8Charlotte 1926.42217 ½12-137-134-414-1294.897.4-2.6Won 18-2
 Brooklyn 1826.409188-1410-125-412-1695.098.7-3.7Lost 22-8
 Detroit 1727.386197-1510-124-411-1497.999.9-1.9Lost 16-4
 Boston 1526.36619 ½9-136-134-49-17101.7103.7-2.0Won 24-6
 Indiana 1530.33321 ½8-117-192-59-1594.797.1-2.4Lost 72-8
 Orlando 1531.326225-1410-174-610-2095.7101.6-5.9Lost 42-8
 Philadelphia 836.182283-185-181-96-2089.8102.3-12.5Lost 53-7
 New York 837.17828 ½5-173-203-46-2292.8100.8-8.0Lost 13-7
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 356.854-20-115-56-322-6111.199.0+12.1Won 49-1
2Memphis 3112.721518-513-75-518-7101.597.4+4.1Won 27-3
3Portland 3213.711520-512-86-114-10103.097.2+5.8Won 15-5
4Houston 3014.6826 ½15-715-74-418-10103.199.3+3.8Won 17-3
5Dallas 3014.6826 ½14-716-74-314-9107.9101.7+6.2Lost 16-4
6LA Clippers 2914.674719-710-76-216-6107.1100.1+7.0Won 37-3
7San Antonio 2817.622916-612-114-618-13101.497.5+4.0Won 17-3
8Phoenix 2619.5781113-813-116-313-13107.5105.0+2.6Lost 17-3
 New Orleans 2221.5121413-59-165-416-11100.299.6+0.6Won 25-5
 Oklahoma City 2221.5121412-710-144-411-15100.098.7+1.3Lost 16-4
 Denver 1825.4191812-116-144-511-15101.6104.3-2.7Lost 55-5
 Sacramento 1627.3722010-156-123-612-18101.7104.3-2.6Lost 62-8
 Utah 1628.36420 ½8-128-163-37-1695.898.5-2.7Won 24-6
 LA Lakers 1232.27324 ½6-156-172-96-2699.6106.3-6.7Lost 71-9
 Minnesota 735.16728 ½3-184-172-63-2497.5107.4-9.9Lost 32-8
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF434335.423.01.95.67.64.90.950.402.33.02.123.0
Chris Paul, PG434334.317.30.83.94.79.81.930.212.12.34.724.8
Jamal Crawford, SG42225.815.70.11.81.92.80.900.121.61.71.817.8
J.J. Redick, SG434329.815.00.21.51.71.60.440.071.31.71.315.0
DeAndre Jordan, C434333.510.14.39.113.40.60.982.351.22.90.520.0
Matt Barnes, SF413928.59.80.53.03.51.30.730.631.03.01.312.0
Spencer Hawes, PF34017.06.10.53.84.31.40.350.880.62.12.113.0
Jordan Farmar, PG36014.74.60.20.91.21.90.560.140.91.42.110.0
Glen Davis, PF36010.73.60.31.61.90.40.610.170.41.51.112.1
Austin Rivers, SG†4016.83.00.31.01.32.80.500.251.30.32.24.1
C.J. Wilcox, SG505.43.00.00.20.20.40.000.000.20.22.014.6
Reggie Bullock, SG25210.52.60.01.61.60.20.360.080.20.71.08.9
Hedo Turkoglu, SF2609.32.50.21.11.30.50.270.040.40.81.29.8
Jared Cunningham, SG1904.71.80.10.40.50.50.160.000.40.61.47.3
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG1208.61.60.10.91.00.30.080.000.01.20.03.3
Dahntay Jones, SG405.81.00.00.30.30.00.000.000.01.30.0-1.1
Ekpe Udoh, PF2003.40.50.30.30.50.30.100.150.10.53.08.5
Totals43----107.18.932.241.125.17.704.8611.720.52.1--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF8.917.8.5010.20.5.4005.06.90.728.717.3.5041.2960.51
Chris Paul, PG6.213.3.4651.64.0.3993.43.80.904.69.3.4941.3040.53
Jamal Crawford, SG5.012.4.4031.95.7.3393.84.10.913.16.7.4571.2650.48
J.J. Redick, SG5.010.7.4712.65.8.4402.42.80.862.44.9.5071.4010.59
DeAndre Jordan, C4.46.0.7290.00.0.0001.33.40.394.46.0.7341.6780.73
Matt Barnes, SF3.57.3.4821.74.3.3981.01.30.801.83.0.6021.3410.60
Spencer Hawes, PF2.35.8.3980.82.5.3020.71.10.641.53.3.4731.0560.46
Jordan Farmar, PG1.74.4.3861.02.7.3610.30.30.910.71.7.4261.0570.50
Glen Davis, PF1.43.0.4860.00.0.0000.81.10.691.43.0.4911.2240.49
Austin Rivers, SG†1.34.3.2940.31.0.2500.31.50.171.03.3.308.7060.32
C.J. Wilcox, SG1.22.6.4620.61.2.5000.00.00.000.61.4.4291.1540.58
Reggie Bullock, SG0.92.2.4260.61.6.3850.20.20.800.30.6.5331.2040.56
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.01.9.5000.61.2.5000.00.10.500.40.7.5001.3200.65
Jared Cunningham, SG0.61.7.3640.20.7.3080.40.70.540.41.0.4001.0610.42
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG0.41.8.2380.10.6.1430.70.71.000.31.2.286.9050.26
Dahntay Jones, SG0.51.3.4000.00.3.0000.00.00.000.51.0.500.8000.40
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.20.6.3640.00.0.0000.10.11.000.20.6.364.9090.36
Totals39.182.3.47510.226.6.38318.725.0.74928.955.7.5191.300.54
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 57
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Silasie140
WinningBasket139
cleepers135
david126
gman98
realbull1783
Laak67
namzug62
CP3Best39
CapsNClips32
TheBlakeShow15
BaadMaster12
LAC_128
austin0090097
run2dahgoal5
Everything Else
goto PostOverly Moderated Forum(17)
by cleepers
on 10/11 at 17:56
goto PostClipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members(71)
by ms_davis
on 10/02 at 12:33
goto PostWhat's with the New Board?(10)
by david
on 06/18 at 23:27
goto PostKings Are Headed Back to the WCF!(0)
by JQuick32
on 05/16 at 22:51
goto PostKings Come Back From 0-3 Down!(2)
by JQuick32
on 05/01 at 11:31
goto PostNext Vehicle Purchase(8)
by david
on 03/24 at 16:12
Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!