Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this forum is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute NBA Clippers Trade Rumors + Latest News today in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments, making your voice be heard. Members can also buy and sell Clipper Tickets in the forum, and season-ticket holders and offer split requests, ask questions, and more! So now that DeAndre Jordan has re-signed. Led by coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin, Chris Paul, JJ Redick and newly signed Paul Pierce, the Clippers are more formidable than ever. The 15-16 bench looks to be much improved as well via free agent signings & trades including guys like Lance Stephenson, Josh Smith & Cole Aldrich. Clipper second round draft pick Branden Dawson looks like the real deal as well. At the helm of the franchise, Steve Ballmer is willing and able to empower the team so it can reach its ultimate goal of an NBA Championship. Here we have an active Los Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The LAC fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!
Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
@
(34-17)
(8-43)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Should or Will Clippers Trade Blake Griffin? 2728767
-4
Agent002/0716:09
 Clippers at Miami Heat Game Day 2016-02-07 67935
+1
Snafu02/0715:50
 Kevin Durant Will Sign with Clippers as a Free Agent?  541853
+2
tense202/0715:19
 Austin Rivers out 4-6 Weeks with Broken Hand 33735
0
cobra02/0711:32
 Lance Stephenson Brings the ENERGY that hints ELITE 21653
0
bebe02/0623:31
 Clippers at Orlando Magic Game Day 2016-02-05 731362
+1
toohipcliptoslip02/0620:01
 New Face of the Clippers 8296
-1
toohipcliptoslip02/0619:35
 Updates: Blake Griffin Breaks Hand Punching Matias Testi 51812308
+1
cleepers02/0609:28
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2015-16 548959
+1
JahvonTheClip02/0523:59
 Report: Nuggets Reach out to Clippers on Griffin Trade 0250
0
BambooSmurf02/0517:08
 Official Los Angeles Clippers Trade Ideas Thread 87062649039
+18
FreaKeyy02/0513:50
 NBA May Penalize Hack-a Type Fouls; Doc Rivers Helped? 10417
0
Silasie02/0511:08
 JJ Redick To Participate In All-Star 3PT Contest  2782273
+3
Roj02/0503:19
 Clippers vs. Minnesota Timberwolves Game Day 2016-02-03 1542891
+1
SamMays02/0418:27
 Josh Smith in Houston 281027
0
knowles9102/0404:40
 Why is Branden Dawson in Street Clothes?! 4229
0
Clemenza02/0402:54
 Blake Griffin Should LEAD the 2nd Team 964002
-3
prokreation02/0400:24

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]

NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 2401612085
+9
Roj02/0103:10
 Rockets Fire Kevin McHale 82789
0
Silasie11/2208:03
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 11111976
-2
Roj11/2008:22
 Gregg Popovich To Coach Team USA After 2016 Olympics 54995
-1
Roj10/2903:56
MEMBERS ONLINE
Agent0BambooSmurf
bballmanBennyBeFly
bionicspidercashdld
davidFallMan
fullcourtIcecoldclipper
jarcaletmeuseaname
Paris_ClipperRhysJLucas
run2dahgoalSDballer
Shaa-MaanSnafu
SteveBallertense2
worm
There are 267 unregistered users and 21 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

Luc Mbah a Moute Has Had a Big Impact on the Starting Unit

January 14, 2016 - Posted by Agent0

I actually will applaud Doc, but not for what the OP is suggesting. What I will applaud Doc for is putting and keeping Luc in the starting lineup. The Clippers don't have anyone at SF who is a "must start" type, and many were iffy about it, but with that situation, Luc was the perfect glue guy to choose out of all the options, and he's done a great job.

People might be glaring over some of the things he does, but the starting lineup with Luc has been outrebounding their opponents.

The starting lineup with Luc plays mpg. In those minutes, the are:
+ OREB
+...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
default avatar

Three Routes to a Championship

November 22, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

In looking at the teams that have won championships over the last ten years or so, there seems to me to be three ways of doing it.

1. Golden State. They were extremely fortunate in the draft and the players they drafted developed into NBA stars with surprising quickness, especially given where they went in the draft. The main ones were Curry, Thompson, Barnes and Green. None were #1 picks. Yet they became stars in this league while they were still under their rookie deals, which meant they were cheap so the team could afford pay or bring in good players to surround them. Livingston, Bogut,...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

Worrying Tendencies from Preseason Games

October 15, 2015 - Posted by Paris_Clipper

Overall the preseason games are just that: the preseason games - they don't matter. But there are some bad tendencies that have appeared that we seem to have not corrected at all.

One of the main things is REBOUNDING. It seems to have gotten even worse from last year, what with Smith playing the center and Pierce the the PF for the second team with no Cole Aldrich to be seen. Once the second team gets on the floor, we get pounded on the boards, every time. In all games we lost, we got out-rebounded by a large margin. We had meager 6 offensive boards while shooting 36% from the...

Read Full Blog | 5 comments
default avatar

Lance Stephenson Stats Discussion/Analysis

August 22, 2015 - Posted by Agent0

Lance Stephenson is 25 years old. There was a pattern of improvement from 11-12 (21 years old) to 13-14 (23 years old), which makes sense for a young player. Purely production wise, based on what we've seen from many years of the NBA and many players, 14-15 was likely an outlier poor season. 13-14 could be an outlier season too, but that depends on the rate of production we see this season. If 13-14 is an outlier, then his true baseline rate of production would most likely lie somewhere between 12-13's and 13-14's production.

So if that is the case, then Lance's baseline per 36 production...

Read Full Blog | 6 comments
BaadMaster

Clippers vs Rockets - What REALLY Happened - Maybe!

May 18, 2015 - Posted by BaadMaster

Rational men and women would wonder how a sports team, which the Vegas Odds makers installed as favorites (when we were up 3-1) to win this year's NBA Championship, could flame out so ignominiously.

Everyone here has theories. It is the coach. (Hindsight, yes, would have dictated Hack-A-Dwight when we were up nineteen; this is immaterial.) Some CTBer's, with good logic, feel that the J-Team, JJ and Jamal, blew it. I was of this ilk. Other said we have no "superstar closer" when the endgame nears. Close, but no cigar.

All one has to do is look at Phil Jackson's last ride with...

Read Full Blog | 34 comments
default avatar

Clippers: The Foul Machines

March 19, 2015 - Posted by Agent0

One overlooked massive defensive issue that has the potential to cause a lot of problems in the playoffs, and actually was a big part of what lost the series vs Memphis in 12-13 is that the Clippers are HACKS!

This team is 29th in opponent FT/FGA and rank 28th in opponent FTM. This isn't new. They were 29th in 11-12 and 12-13 under VDN, which was still bad, but they had the saving grade in 12-13 that they also led the league in forcing turnovers. Of course I've expressed it before that while that defense looks good in the regulars season, against disciplined teams, if you're primary mode...

Read Full Blog | 23 comments
default avatar

State of the Clippers Franchise 2014-15

February 7, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

As I have done in the past, around the time of the all-star game, I will put together my thoughts on where the team and franchise is. So here we go again for 2015.

At present, the Clippers have the 8th best record in the NBA and 6th best in the west. Our record this year is .64 as compared to .69 last year. That is about two wins worse than last year to this point. Not a big difference, but an important one for a couple reasons. First, we have been much healthier this season than last when JJ missed more than half the season. As a result, our best ball was ahead of us as we approached the...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
toohipcliptoslip

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clippers Game Tonight

Sunday, 11AM

at Miami Heat
TV: AmericanBroadcastingCompany (American Airlines Arena)

Next Clipper Game

Monday Feb 8 4PM

at Philadelphia 76ers (Wells Fargo Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 34-17, 12.5 Games Back. Playoff Seed #4 In Conference.

X Eastern ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1Cleveland CavaliersCLE3614.720-20-416-104-422-9102.296.6+5.6W17-3
2Toronto RaptorsTOR3416.680218-616-108-123-8101.697.2+4.4W29-1
3Boston CelticsBOS3122.5856.516-1015-127-523-15105.0100.7+4.3W49-1
4Atlanta HawksATL3023.5667.517-813-156-418-14102.199.5+2.5L14-6
5Miami HeatMIA2923.558816-1013-136-416-1595.995.9+0.0L16-4
6Chicago BullsCHI2723.540916-911-146-416-13101.6101.6+0.1L23-7
7Indiana PacersIND2724.5299.516-811-165-618-11103.0100.2+2.7W15-5
8Detroit PistonsDET2725.5191016-811-175-616-14102.2100.9+1.3L14-6
Charlotte HornetsCHA2526.49011.518-97-175-615-13101.6101.2+0.4W16-4
Washington WizardsWSH2227.44913.511-1611-117-416-15102.7105.4-2.7L13-7
Orlando MagicORL2228.4401414-128-162-812-1999.1100.7-1.6W12-8
New York KnicksNY2331.4261514-149-176-415-1999.0101.1-2.1L51-9
Milwaukee BucksMIL2032.3851713-87-244-414-1697.8102.9-5.1L53-7
Brooklyn NetsBKN1339.250249-204-194-68-2496.3103.5-7.2L12-8
Philadelphia 76ersPHI843.15728.55-193-241-102-2994.9105.3-10.4W14-6
Western ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1Golden State WarriorsGS464.920-23-023-411-027-2115.4102.8+12.6W99-1
2San Antonio SpursSA438.8433.528-015-88-225-4104.991.5+13.4W48-2
3Oklahoma City ThunderOKC3814.731924-514-910-125-5109.7101.9+7.7L18-2
4Los Angeles ClippersLAC3417.66712.517-817-95-417-12104.3100.2+4.1W27-3
5Memphis GrizzliesMEM3021.58816.519-811-136-516-1497.899.0-1.2L18-2
6Dallas MavericksDAL2925.5371915-1014-155-819-14100.5101.3-0.9W14-6
7Houston RocketsHOU2726.50920.516-1311-136-619-15104.9106.3-1.4L15-5
8Utah JazzUTAH2525.5002117-108-155-613-1797.495.9+1.5W67-3
Portland Trail BlazersPOR2527.4812215-1110-168-319-15102.0101.8+0.2W17-3
Sacramento KingsSAC2130.41225.513-138-175-710-20107.1108.9-1.8L33-7
Denver NuggetsDEN2131.4042611-1510-164-911-23100.4103.6-3.2W25-5
New Orleans PelicansNO1832.3602813-125-204-812-21102.0105.0-3.0L45-5
Minnesota TimberwolvesMIN1636.308318-188-182-109-22100.1103.7-3.6W23-7
Phoenix SunsPHX1438.2693310-164-223-59-22100.3106.4-6.0L71-9
Los Angeles LakersLAL1142.20836.56-185-241-95-3096.4106.2-9.8L12-8
X
Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF303034.923.21.67.08.75.00.700.572.42.82.123.6
Chris Paul, PG454532.518.90.63.23.89.42.110.162.82.73.425.0
J.J. Redick, SG464627.816.10.11.61.71.50.520.041.01.71.517.9
Jamal Crawford, SG50325.713.10.21.41.72.10.540.161.41.51.613.6
DeAndre Jordan, C484833.612.03.610.313.91.00.522.251.22.70.920.6
Austin Rivers, PG46521.68.10.31.51.81.30.670.200.92.11.49.8
Wesley Johnson, SF50518.96.70.42.22.60.61.020.640.61.91.012.5
Josh Smith, C†32114.35.71.02.93.91.30.561.061.31.91.013.4
Paul Pierce, SF462017.55.70.22.62.81.10.460.220.71.81.48.0
Cole Aldrich, C28211.55.41.02.63.60.90.640.680.92.21.019.6
Lance Stephenson, SF401015.64.50.52.12.51.50.550.081.11.81.39.8
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, PF483416.23.00.91.52.40.40.440.310.51.30.77.2
Pablo Prigioni, PG30113.82.10.61.21.82.01.070.000.91.32.210.1
Branden Dawson, SF206.51.01.00.51.50.00.000.500.01.00.07.9
C.J. Wilcox, SG802.90.80.00.30.30.30.000.000.00.10.0-1.4
Jeff Ayres, PF403.00.50.00.50.50.50.000.750.30.32.019.9
Totals50----104.39.133.042.122.78.125.3612.721.41.8--

Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF9.418.4.5080.20.6.3534.35.90.729.217.8.5131.2600.51
Chris Paul, PG6.814.9.4601.64.1.3863.64.10.895.210.8.4881.2700.51
J.J. Redick, SG5.311.3.4742.75.6.4812.73.10.872.65.7.4671.4260.59
Jamal Crawford, SG4.511.0.4051.23.8.3213.03.20.933.37.2.4491.1910.46
DeAndre Jordan, C4.46.1.7160.00.0.0003.37.70.434.46.1.7161.9760.72
Austin Rivers, PG3.27.3.4380.72.5.2840.91.30.682.54.8.5181.0980.49
Wesley Johnson, SF2.55.9.4261.33.9.3420.40.70.581.22.0.5831.1390.54
Josh Smith, C†2.25.6.3830.61.8.3100.81.30.601.63.8.4181.0060.43
Paul Pierce, SF1.95.6.3411.13.6.3110.70.90.800.82.0.3941.0080.44
Cole Aldrich, C2.04.0.5140.00.0.0001.31.90.692.04.0.5141.3510.51
Lance Stephenson, SF1.83.8.4830.41.1.3640.50.70.731.42.7.5331.1990.54
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, PF1.12.7.4220.20.6.3790.50.80.580.92.1.4341.1090.46
Pablo Prigioni, PG0.82.1.4030.41.3.3000.10.11.000.40.8.5911.0320.50
Branden Dawson, SF0.51.5.3330.00.0.0000.00.00.000.51.5.333.6670.33
C.J. Wilcox, SG0.41.5.2500.00.1.0000.00.00.000.41.4.273.5000.25
Jeff Ayres, PF0.00.0.0000.00.0.0000.50.51.000.00.0.000.0000.00
Totals38.282.5.4639.425.9.36218.526.7.69328.856.6.5101.270.52
Clippers News App
Get the free CTB Clippers iOS App:

Topbuzz Dodgers iOS app:

Clippers Fan Essentials @ Amazon.comDiscounted & 4+ Stars
LA Clippers Poll
With DeAndre Jordan back in the fold, how many wins will Clippers get in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 51
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2015-2016 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
bebe199
WinningBasket192
david175
Silasie152
gman151
namzug150
cleepers134
cobra115
clippyclip103
Roj97
BaadMaster74
Lawlers_Law36
CapsNClips35
Aksel1426
CP3Best15
Everything Else
Was 2pac Ever Wearing Clipper Gear? (3)
by BambooSmurf in  Everything Else on 02/03 at 13:39
Score: -2

RIP Paul Kantner (0)
by toohipcliptoslip in  Everything Else on 01/29 at 03:13
Score: 0

There Any Chance I Can Get My Member Name Changed? (3)
by Amnesty_David... in  Everything Else on 07/03 at 21:04
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (10)
by LAC_12 in  Everything Else on 06/01 at 01:12
Score: -1

Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +2

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!