Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this site is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute Clipper rumors + news in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments. Led by new coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin is now a top 5 player in the NBA, Chris Paul has re-signed, DeAndre Jordan is much improved, & with the dynamic Jamal Crawford, 3 point shooter extraordinaire JJ Redick, & 3 point shooting big man Spencer Hawes, the 2014-2015 team is more balanced and powerful. With the financial resources of new owner Steve Ballmer, the future looks bright. There is an active Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). Blake Griffin & Chris Paul are leading the team into championship contention (will one of them be MVP?), so fellow fans are able to share the excitement and thoughts about the Team. If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!

Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(17-7)
(8-17)
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Clippers vs. Indiana Pacers Game Day 2014-12-17 8204
+1
david12/1714:30
 Rumor: Clippers Interested in Ray Allen? 815684
0
MunoValente12/1714:04
 Can the Clippers Have a Championship Defense? 34537
0
LAbreakers12/1713:56
 Official Los Angeles Clippers Trade Ideas Thread 6889846127
+17
itsLuigi12/1713:09
 Clippers Ticket Deals/Info/Tips Thread 11812661
+2
FightOnRon12/1711:01
 Clippers vs. Detroit Pistons Game Day 2014-12-15 751394
+1
BaadMaster12/1706:41
 "The Association: L.A. Clippers" (Video Preview) 0122
0
cleepers12/1618:16
 Blake Griffin Performance Discussion 422408
+1
tense212/1618:11
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2014-15 417656
0
JahvonTheClip12/1600:08
 Matt Barnes Fined $25K By NBA 2194
0
WinningBasket12/1521:07
 Clippers @ Milwaukee Bucks Game Day 2014-12-13 1582417
+1
tense212/1419:14
 Is Momentum In Basketball Real, or a Hoax? 11322
+1
ClipperPostman12/1415:49
 Clippers @ Washington Wizards Game Day 2014-12-12 2122623
0
Agent012/1414:59
 Please, No More Unique Bench Unit! 20777
0
Agent012/1222:08
 ESPN Real Plus/Minus (PM) Column--CP3 Lowest in Defensive PM 2240
0
paradoxguy12/1219:44
 The Next Step in Blake Griffin's Evolution 183008
0
ClipperFaithful12/1210:14
 Clippers @ Indiana Pacers Game Day 2014-12-10 721631
+1
toohipcliptoslip12/1115:39

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]


NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 226185791
+9
WinningBasket12/1711:49
 Kevin Love Traded to Cavaliers for Andrew Wiggins 3411587
-1
CapsNClips11/2316:19
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 2879
0
Silasie11/1910:26
 Eric Bledsoe Reach 5 Year, $70 million Contract with Suns 325611
-1
Silasie11/1617:04
MEMBERS ONLINE
bballmanClipperFaithful
davidIcecoldclipper
tense2uncool
There are 157 unregistered users and 6 registered users on-line
register at clippers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
BaadMaster

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments
BaadMaster

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments
default avatar

Clippers Team Defense Analysis Via Synergy Sports

August 10, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Synergy Sports is a good resource for scouting players, especially because they have video (more if you are actually signed up) so you are able to see exactly how they plays are happening, and the context of the plays.

One thing that people don't look at which is actually very useful is the team numbers, which you don't have to adjust for things like, for example, a spot up shot is counted as being made against you, but you were just hustling and actually helping on a teammates man but couldn't get there quickly enough. You didn't play bad defense there, you actually played good defense,...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron James or Kevin Durant

May 20, 2014 - Posted by Agent0

Chris Paul is NOT Lebron or Durant

We're not getting a Lebron or Durant, and we aren't moving to the East where we get an easier road to success. The quicker people realize that, the sooner they will at the least start appreciating the stars that we do have. That's really all their is to it. The Clippers were arguably a top 4 team in the league: Miami, SA, OKC, LAC, and they lost to one of the other top 4 teams. We have glaring faults we all knew about (SF position, backup C) that aren't related to our PG getting a sucky and stupid turnover when he averaged 23/4/12 on .611 TS%, whose...

Read Full Blog | 19 comments
toohipcliptoslip

Clippers vs Thunder 2014 - What Went Wrong?

May 16, 2014 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I'm not pissed off. I'm disappointed but proud of the guys.

Forget the injuries bad calls and so forth. We have "the best point guard in the league, the third best player in the league and the sixth man of the year and a champion coach yet we go seven games with GSW and get beaten by OKC obviously a better team .There is something wrong. We are the highest scoring team in the league and we have the best rebounder in the league. We have a shooter who shoots lights out coming off screens yet this team will never go anywhere in the playoffs.

Sacrilege -- should we dump Chris Paul?...

Read Full Blog | 137 comments
BaadMaster

Is The NBA Fixed?

May 10, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

This is my first foray into creating a topic here. But I think, after watching last night's game, one question is important enough to warrant serious discussion. The question: "Is the NBA fixed?"

Now before I give my views, let me first proclaim that the players are not in on it. They are playing their hardest, to their abilities and beyond and want to win at all costs. Even when it looks like they are lollygagging, loping after 50/50 balls and "playing soft," that is an illusion that we, as observers, delude ourselves with. As Mark Cuban said, and I paraphrase, the...

Read Full Blog | 134 comments
default avatar

Letter to Commissioner Adam Silver from a Clipper Fan

April 27, 2014 - Posted by pageC4

Hey guys. I spent quite some time on this letter. I wanted to run it by you guys before I send it to the NBA. I don't know if it will reach the intended party, but I thought I would share it:



Commissioner Adam Silver,

I'm sure that you are a very busy man, and while I don't expect a response I just hope that one day this letter may make it to your desk. Like many other fans I have enjoyed watching the NBA over the course of 13 years now, and I have taken pride in watching history happen. I have witnessed the rise of young players like Blake Griffin, Stephen Curry, and Damian...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
cleepers

Which Clipper Would Be Your Wingman?

April 5, 2014 - Posted by cleepers

My wife brought up who she'd most like to have over for dinner, and I thought it might make for interesting it's also a perfect excuse to use David's new list system!

Just for sh!ts and giggles, if the current Clippers were your crew, who would you be closest to? ...who would you trust the most? Who do you like/respect the most? Who would you want to have your back in a bad situation?

Based on what you know about the guys from meeting them, seeing them live, seeing them on TV or reading guy is most like your best buddy? ...or which guy would you like...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Doc Rivers on Reggie Bullock, Blake Griffin, Redick/Jamal

July 16, 2013 - Posted by Agent0

During Reggie's press conference, Doc was really hyping up what they are going to do with his shooting and defense after working him out and taking him through training camp, so it does really seem like he wants to play him. He moves off the ball well, so he can do a little bit of the off ball action.

Listened to the Doc interview, and he said he wants to use Blake more facing up but that they will still give him post ups when he has that positioning, which is fine. I actually think Blake's next step is becoming a more proficient face up player which is also tied to him becoming a better...

Read Full Blog | 0 comment
NUMB3RFIFTY

Which Clipper Will be Guarding LeBron James?

July 11, 2013 - Posted by NUMB3RFIFTY

LeBron Cornelius James

The reason I ask: Barring a catastrophe, the Eastern Conference will be won by the Miami Heat. If we're fortunate enough to make the finals (although some people think we're already a lock) we're going to be confronted with LBJ at arguably the prime of his career.

You don't need to remind me: I get it. You can't guard him. Best thing you can do is slow him down. But even the biggest optimists here have to admit some players slow him down better than...

Read Full Blog | 32 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.


See all

Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today
Wednesday, 7:30 PM
vs. Indiana Pacers (Staples Center)
64.9° F, Chance of Rain

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game
Friday Dec 19 6PM
at Denver Nuggets (Pepsi Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 17-7, 4 Games Back. Playoff Seed #5 In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Toronto 196.760-12-37-33-012-4107.499.1+8.3Won 36-4
2Washington 186.750 ½13-25-44-212-5101.096.5+4.5Won 59-1
3Atlanta 177.7081 ½12-25-55-214-5102.096.9+5.1Won 19-1
4Chicago 159.6253 ½4-511-42-211-4102.198.5+3.6Lost 16-4
5Cleveland 149.60948-46-53-012-3103.398.9+4.3Won 18-2
6Milwaukee 1312.52067-46-83-38-899.2100.4-1.3Won 25-5
7Miami 1213.48074-78-63-48-894.298.0-3.8Won 14-6
8Brooklyn 1013.43585-75-64-17-896.298.1-2.0Lost 15-5
 Orlando 1017.370103-67-112-56-1293.999.0-5.1Lost 14-6
 Boston 814.3649 ½5-83-63-27-7104.3105.6-1.3Won 14-6
 Indiana 817.320115-83-91-25-893.997.2-3.3Won 12-8
 Charlotte 618.25012 ½5-81-102-35-894.2101.5-7.3Lost 32-8
 Detroit 520.200142-113-91-32-993.399.8-6.5Lost 12-8
 New York 522.185153-112-112-34-1393.699.6-6.0Lost 21-9
 Philadelphia 222.08316 ½0-132-90-61-1291.3103.7-12.5Lost 42-8
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 213.875-8-113-24-113-3107.297.2+10.0Lost 19-1
2Memphis 204.833112-18-33-213-2102.595.6+6.9Won 58-2
3Houston 185.7832 ½9-39-23-112-599.695.3+4.3Won 28-2
4Portland 196.7602 ½11-28-45-18-5102.395.6+6.6Won 27-3
5LA Clippers 177.70849-38-43-210-4106.799.8+6.9Won 18-2
6Dallas 188.69249-49-42-37-6109.8102.6+7.2Won 17-3
7San Antonio 178.6804 ½8-29-62-29-7101.395.4+5.8Lost 16-4
8New Orleans 1212.50098-34-91-38-9103.3102.6+0.7Won 15-5
 Oklahoma City 1213.4809 ½7-55-83-36-895.793.9+1.8Won 79-1
 Phoenix 1214.462106-76-73-36-8104.3103.9+0.4Lost 62-8
 Sacramento 1114.44010 ½6-85-62-29-11100.6101.4-0.8Lost 42-8
 Denver 1014.417116-54-92-45-9102.6104.6-2.0Lost 23-7
 LA Lakers 817.32013 ½3-95-81-54-14102.2109.5-7.3Lost 15-5
 Utah 619.24015 ½4-92-101-23-1196.2102.3-6.1Lost 31-9
 Minnesota 519.208163-102-91-22-1398.3108.5-10.2Lost 31-9
X
Sortable LA Clippers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Blake Griffin, PF242434.522.52.05.47.34.30.710.382.23.01.922.3
Chris Paul, PG242434.417.40.54.04.59.71.750.252.02.34.825.3
Jamal Crawford, SG23226.716.00.11.51.63.21.090.091.61.82.019.1
J.J. Redick, SG242429.114.40.11.71.81.60.460.081.21.81.415.0
Matt Barnes, SF222027.39.50.42.63.01.10.590.551.23.10.910.6
DeAndre Jordan, C242433.08.83.78.912.60.71.042.461.22.80.619.2
Spencer Hawes, PF22017.06.30.43.94.31.20.320.730.72.11.713.4
Jordan Farmar, PG22015.04.80.21.01.21.90.590.091.11.41.710.0
Glen Davis, PF19010.73.80.31.41.70.40.470.110.41.71.011.7
C.J. Wilcox, SG303.73.00.00.30.30.70.000.000.00.00.037.8
Hedo Turkoglu, SF2009.83.00.21.01.20.60.300.000.40.81.511.4
Reggie Bullock, SG1329.52.90.01.21.20.20.230.080.20.70.79.5
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG6012.32.80.21.71.80.30.000.000.02.20.03.6
Jared Cunningham, SG1505.11.50.10.40.50.70.130.000.40.81.72.4
Ekpe Udoh, PF1103.50.40.20.30.50.10.180.180.10.61.03.9
Totals24----106.77.931.539.524.77.294.7112.121.52.0--

Sortable LA Clippers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Blake Griffin, PF8.717.6.4940.30.5.6364.86.50.738.417.1.4901.2740.50
Chris Paul, PG6.613.0.5051.43.7.3822.83.20.885.29.3.5541.3350.56
Jamal Crawford, SG5.112.1.4242.05.7.3513.84.10.923.16.4.4901.3270.51
J.J. Redick, SG4.710.2.4612.35.5.4122.83.10.882.44.7.5181.4120.57
Matt Barnes, SF3.47.2.4751.64.1.3961.01.30.791.83.1.5821.3230.59
DeAndre Jordan, C3.95.3.7340.00.0.0001.02.20.443.95.3.7401.6480.73
Spencer Hawes, PF2.35.4.4200.82.5.3331.01.40.681.52.9.4921.1680.50
Jordan Farmar, PG1.84.4.4061.02.7.3900.20.30.830.81.7.4321.1040.53
Glen Davis, PF1.62.9.5360.00.0.0000.71.20.591.62.9.5361.3040.54
C.J. Wilcox, SG1.01.7.6001.01.3.7500.00.00.000.00.4.0001.8000.90
Hedo Turkoglu, SF1.12.2.5120.71.3.5380.10.10.500.40.9.4711.3720.67
Reggie Bullock, SG1.02.4.4190.71.7.4090.20.21.000.30.7.4441.2260.56
Chris Douglas-Roberts, SG0.72.8.2350.21.2.1431.31.31.000.51.6.3001.0000.26
Jared Cunningham, SG0.51.7.2690.10.7.1820.50.90.540.41.0.333.8850.31
Ekpe Udoh, PF0.10.5.1670.00.0.0000.20.21.000.10.5.167.6670.17
Totals39.081.0.48110.326.5.38818.423.8.77128.754.5.5271.320.55
LA Clippers Poll
Will DeAndre Jordan be a Clipper in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 41
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Silasie91
david87
cleepers84
WinningBasket84
Laak63
realbull1754
namzug48
gman44
CP3Best39
CapsNClips32
TheBlakeShow15
austin0090097
Steady8185
run2dahgoal3
cliffpaul2
Everything Else
Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +1

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: 0

Kings Are Headed Back to the WCF! (0)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/16 at 22:51
Score: 0

Kings Come Back From 0-3 Down! (2)
by JQuick32 in  Everything Else on 05/01 at 11:31
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (8)
by david in  Everything Else on 03/24 at 16:12
Score: -1

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Clipper Topics· All topics
· Announcements (08/03/2009)
· Clipper Blog (02/14/2013)
· Clipper News (01/18/2012)
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website Clippers.com
Follow our Los Angeles Clippers RSS Feed, plus the Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!