Your Los Angeles Clippers and you, the fans, are what this forum is all about. We want to create the best medium for you to talk about NBA basketball and to get up-to-the-minute NBA Clippers Trade Rumors + Latest News in a forum/blog format where you can easily make comments, making your voice be heard. Members can also buy and sell Clipper Tickets in the forum, and season-ticket holders and offer split requests, ask questions, and more! So now that DeAndre Jordan has re-signed. Led by coach Doc Rivers, Blake Griffin, Chris Paul, JJ Redick and newly signed Paul Pierce, the Clippers are more formidable than ever. The 15-16 bench looks to be much improved as well via free agent signings & trades including guys like Lance Stephenson, Josh Smith & Cole Aldrich. Clipper second round draft pick Branden Dawson looks like the real deal as well. At the helm of the franchise, Steve Ballmer is willing and able to empower the team so it can reach its ultimate goal of an NBA Championship. Here we have an active Los Clippers Message Board to discuss anything re: the team or the NBA and chat about the most recent game. The LAC fans have been described as some of the best in the NBA who hang with the team through thick and thin (well- mostly thin in the past). If you have any suggestions/requests to make this site a better experience for you please contact us and let us know! Go Clips and go Clipper Nation!
Next Clippers Game Countdown Clock
Los Angeles Clippers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 This Team Is Flawed Along With The Coach 933212
 Clippers vs. Minnesota Timberwolves Game Day 2015-11-29 086
 Clippers vs. New Orleans Pelicans Game Day 2015-11-27 1693040
 Lance Stephenson Performance Discussion 582889
 Advices and Solutions for Clipper Problems 1141
 Austin Rivers Gets More Minutes Now Than He Did on Pelicans. 421130
 The After the Game "Medals" Thread 2015-16 142408
 Three Routes to a Championship 21721
 Does Anyone else Hope the Clippers Keep Losing?  1403807
 Clippers vs. Utah Jazz Game Day 2015-11-25 2324363
 Doc Rivers Performance Discussion  28453711
 What's Up with DJ This Year? 521550
 Should the Clippers have Kept Eric Bledsoe? 28678
 Clippers Should Stop Complaining to the Refs  451666
 Clippers at Denver Nuggets Game Day 2015-11-24 2623605
 Clippers vs. Toronto Raptors Game Day 2015-11-22 3155545
 Clippers at Portland Trail Blazers Game Day 2015-11-20 2434517

[Enter Los Angeles Clippers Forum]

NBA Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Official Non-Clipper NBA Game Thread 2383572643
 Rockets Fire Kevin McHale 8367
 Lance Stephenson - King of The Floppers. 11102011
 Gregg Popovich To Coach Team USA After 2016 Olympics 51623
There are 104 unregistered users and 4 registered users on-line
register at
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
Latest Clipper Tweets
Log-in to Display the Newest Clippers Instagram Pictures, News, Facebook Updates & Videos.
Clipper Blogs
default avatar

Three Routes to a Championship

November 22, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

In looking at the teams that have won championships over the last ten years or so, there seems to me to be three ways of doing it.

1. Golden State. They were extremely fortunate in the draft and the players they drafted developed into NBA stars with surprising quickness, especially given where they went in the draft. The main ones were Curry, Thompson, Barnes and Green. None were #1 picks. Yet they became stars in this league while they were still under their rookie deals, which meant they were cheap so the team could afford pay or bring in good players to surround them. Livingston, Bogut,...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

Worrying Tendencies from Preseason Games

October 15, 2015 - Posted by Paris_Clipper

Overall the preseason games are just that: the preseason games - they don't matter. But there are some bad tendencies that have appeared that we seem to have not corrected at all.

One of the main things is REBOUNDING. It seems to have gotten even worse from last year, what with Smith playing the center and Pierce the the PF for the second team with no Cole Aldrich to be seen. Once the second team gets on the floor, we get pounded on the boards, every time. In all games we lost, we got out-rebounded by a large margin. We had meager 6 offensive boards while shooting 36% from the...

Read Full Blog | 5 comments
default avatar

Lance Stephenson Stats Discussion/Analysis

August 22, 2015 - Posted by Agent0

Lance Stephenson is 25 years old. There was a pattern of improvement from 11-12 (21 years old) to 13-14 (23 years old), which makes sense for a young player. Purely production wise, based on what we've seen from many years of the NBA and many players, 14-15 was likely an outlier poor season. 13-14 could be an outlier season too, but that depends on the rate of production we see this season. If 13-14 is an outlier, then his true baseline rate of production would most likely lie somewhere between 12-13's and 13-14's production.

So if that is the case, then Lance's baseline per 36 production...

Read Full Blog | 6 comments

Clippers vs Rockets - What REALLY Happened - Maybe!

May 18, 2015 - Posted by BaadMaster

Rational men and women would wonder how a sports team, which the Vegas Odds makers installed as favorites (when we were up 3-1) to win this year's NBA Championship, could flame out so ignominiously.

Everyone here has theories. It is the coach. (Hindsight, yes, would have dictated Hack-A-Dwight when we were up nineteen; this is immaterial.) Some CTBer's, with good logic, feel that the J-Team, JJ and Jamal, blew it. I was of this ilk. Other said we have no "superstar closer" when the endgame nears. Close, but no cigar.

All one has to do is look at Phil Jackson's last ride with...

Read Full Blog | 34 comments
default avatar

Clippers: The Foul Machines

March 19, 2015 - Posted by Agent0

One overlooked massive defensive issue that has the potential to cause a lot of problems in the playoffs, and actually was a big part of what lost the series vs Memphis in 12-13 is that the Clippers are HACKS!

This team is 29th in opponent FT/FGA and rank 28th in opponent FTM. This isn't new. They were 29th in 11-12 and 12-13 under VDN, which was still bad, but they had the saving grade in 12-13 that they also led the league in forcing turnovers. Of course I've expressed it before that while that defense looks good in the regulars season, against disciplined teams, if you're primary mode...

Read Full Blog | 23 comments
default avatar

State of the Clippers Franchise 2014-15

February 7, 2015 - Posted by SamMays

As I have done in the past, around the time of the all-star game, I will put together my thoughts on where the team and franchise is. So here we go again for 2015.

At present, the Clippers have the 8th best record in the NBA and 6th best in the west. Our record this year is .64 as compared to .69 last year. That is about two wins worse than last year to this point. Not a big difference, but an important one for a couple reasons. First, we have been much healthier this season than last when JJ missed more than half the season. As a result, our best ball was ahead of us as we approached the...

Read Full Blog | 21 comments
default avatar

2014-15 Clippers' Biggest Problem on Offense

January 16, 2015 - Posted by JungleGym

(Apologize in advance for the length. TLDR: The Clippers don't get into the paint much; the clippers need to get into the paint more).

First time poster, long-time admirer of the site, so props to everyone for creating an engaging community. Like all of you, I watched the Clips/Blazers game Wednesday and came away happy the Clippers won, but worried about how their offense performed throughout the game. So I decided to do some digging.

What I saw Wednesday was an offense that struggled and sometimes...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments

How Does the Clippers Team Fix The 2014-15 Season?

January 6, 2015 - Posted by toohipcliptoslip

I didn't read the Atlanta thread at all because I was so pissed. I once said that the difference between an optimist and a pessimist is that the pessimist is better informed. Maybe it's time to say that the emperor has no clothes. This team is mediocre at best.

With the exception of GSW we've never beaten a good team and Bogut was out. The teams we have beaten are sub We almost lost to PHX at home. Denver is good at home but they are sub We have been at full strength and most other teams have had a franchise player out. Rose, Durant, Bogut, DeRosen, Aldrich. We soon will have...

Read Full Blog | 42 comments

Let's Face It, There Are No Perfect Teams

November 21, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

I have been on CTB for awhile now, and I do not think a lot of us have made the adjustment to the affect that the current CBA has had on the League.

Many of us are living in the past, where a team could have a few All-Stars as their "Big Three" and a bunch a superb role players to round out a team. Now, every team has at least one retread -- or a bum -- at a starting position and a bunch of lesser, lower paid role players on the bench.

I see many here dissing Jordan Farmar. He is about the best you can get for the allotted money. Period. We have a weakness at the three. Well,...

Read Full Blog | 18 comments

When Did Lob City Become Three Point Clang City?

November 2, 2014 - Posted by BaadMaster

There are two aspects to pro basketball -- winning and excitement. Me, I like excitement first. I admit I enjoyed Allen Iverson flailing away on those losing Philly teams. (But I was never a Philly fan.) If a team hits the Daily Double -- winning and excitement, that is ideal. It rarely happens to your team however. But if a team wins but is dull, like San Antonio, I would rather watch America's Got Talent.

A year ago, it seems the Clippers were on the verge of pulling that rare Daily Double -- winning and excitement. Lob City was more fun than a free pass to Disneyland. Plus we were...

Read Full Blog | 28 comments

Category: CTB Message
The news items published under this category are as follows.

See all



Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Clipper Game Today

Sunday, 12:30 PM

vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (Staples Center)

50.7° F, Clear

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Next Clipper Game

Monday Nov 30 7:30 PM

vs. Portland Trail Blazers (Staples Center)

Clippers Standings
Clippers Record: 8-8, 9 Games Back. Playoff Seed #7 In Conference.

1Cleveland CavaliersCLE134.765-9-04-42-311-4103.196.5+6.5W27-3
2Indiana PacersIND105.66726-24-33-29-3101.595.1+6.4W48-2
3Miami HeatMIA105.66728-22-31-15-496.391.7+4.7W17-3
4Toronto RaptorsTOR116.64724-17-52-16-3100.195.8+4.3W46-4
5Chicago BullsCHI95.6432.55-14-42-26-399.498.9+0.4L16-4
6Atlanta HawksATL118.57936-35-54-07-4102.2100.3+1.9L14-6
7Boston CelticsBOS97.5633.56-43-33-27-5102.596.9+5.6W26-4
8Charlotte HornetsCHA97.5633.57-22-51-35-6103.499.8+3.6L17-3
Detroit PistonsDET88.5004.54-24-62-24-396.396.7-0.4L13-7
Orlando MagicORL88.5004.56-32-50-24-5101.4100.6+0.8W26-4
New York KnicksNY89.47153-55-41-04-896.197.8-1.7L35-5
Washington WizardsWSH68.4295.53-43-42-25-799.2105.1-5.9L43-7
Milwaukee BucksMIL610.3756.54-42-62-26-897.9106.1-8.2L23-7
Brooklyn NetsBKN313.1889.52-31-101-12-796.3103.8-7.5L23-7
Philadelphia 76ersPHI017.000130-70-100-30-1191.2103.5-12.3L170-10
1Golden State WarriorsGS1801.000-10-08-06-014-0115.899.8+16.0W1810-0
2San Antonio SpursSA143.8243.59-05-32-18-299.489.7+9.7W59-1
3Oklahoma City ThunderOKC116.6476.58-33-32-06-2109.4102.8+6.6W47-3
4Dallas MavericksDAL107.5887.55-25-52-38-5100.199.1+1.0W17-3
5Utah JazzUTAH87.5338.53-25-51-24-395.593.2+2.3W25-5
6Memphis GrizzliesMEM98.5298.55-34-53-17-696.5100.4-3.9L16-4
7Los Angeles ClippersLAC88.50096-42-43-37-7103.3102.8+0.4W14-6
8Minnesota TimberwolvesMIN88.50092-66-21-13-3101.3101.1+0.2W34-6
Phoenix SunsPHX79.438105-52-43-27-7106.2105.4+0.8L44-6
Portland Trail BlazersPOR710.41210.54-43-62-17-7100.8100.9-0.2W13-7
Houston RocketsHOU610.375114-72-30-34-6100.8107.3-6.5W13-7
Denver NuggetsDEN611.35311.53-63-51-35-1197.8103.7-5.9L63-7
Sacramento KingsSAC612.333124-62-61-51-9104.9109.1-4.2L25-5
New Orleans PelicansNO413.23513.53-41-92-14-8101.5108.9-7.4L23-7
Los Angeles LakersLAL213.13314.51-51-80-30-996.7105.9-9.3L51-9
Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Stats
Blake Griffin, PF161633.925.
Chris Paul, PG131331.817.
J.J. Redick, SG131327.
Jamal Crawford, SG16226.
DeAndre Jordan, C161632.
Austin Rivers, PG16324.
Josh Smith, C16015.
Wesley Johnson, SF16315.
Lance Stephenson, SF151018.
Paul Pierce, SF15320.
Pablo Prigioni, PG5111.
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, PF1404.
Cole Aldrich, C503.

Sortable Los Angeles Clippers Player Offensive Stats
Blake Griffin, PF10.218.6.5470.20.6.3334.55.90.7610.018.0.5541.3460.55
Chris Paul, PG6.113.1.4651.33.7.3543.84.50.854.89.4.5081.3240.51
J.J. Redick, SG4.910.2.4812.04.4.4562.12.50.842.95.8.5001.3610.58
Jamal Crawford, SG4.111.1.3651.13.9.2863.63.90.943.07.2.4091.1570.42
DeAndre Jordan, C3.95.7.6920.00.0.0002.76.70.403.95.7.6921.8570.69
Austin Rivers, PG3.47.7.4390.72.8.2441.32.10.592.74.9.5511.1300.48
Josh Smith, C1.95.1.3780.51.9.2670.91.50.581.43.2.4421.0240.43
Wesley Johnson, SF2.03.9.5080.82.1.3940.30.40.671.21.8.6331.2860.61
Lance Stephenson, SF1.84.7.3860.51.3.3500.71.10.651.33.4.4001.0290.44
Paul Pierce, SF1.44.5.3090.73.1.2391.01.20.830.71.4.4551.0000.39
Pablo Prigioni, PG0.43.2.1250.42.4.1670.
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, PF0.40.9.4620.10.11.0000.
Cole Aldrich, C0.40.6.6670.00.0.0000.20.40.500.40.6.6671.6670.67
LA Clippers Poll
With DeAndre Jordan back in the fold, how many wins will Clippers get in 2015-16?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 48
Comments: 0

Created by: david

Clippers Guess the Score Game

2015-2016 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Everything Else
Was 2pac Ever Wearing Clipper Gear? (2)
by dopeneon2010 in  Everything Else on 07/18 at 23:36
Score: -2

There Any Chance I Can Get My Member Name Changed? (3)
by Amnesty_David... in  Everything Else on 07/03 at 21:04
Score: 0

Next Vehicle Purchase (10)
by LAC_12 in  Everything Else on 06/01 at 01:12
Score: -1

Overly Moderated Forum (17)
by cleepers in  Everything Else on 10/11 at 17:56
Score: +2

Clipper Tickets for Sale by CTB Members (71)
by ms_davis in  Everything Else on 10/02 at 12:33
Score: -8

What's with the New Board? (10)
by david in  Everything Else on 06/18 at 23:27
Score: +1

Privileged Reports for the Clippers Topbuzz Forum
Current Clippers Team Roster
Topbuzz Sports NetworkIf you're also a Laker fan (or want to view the Clippers vs. Lakers debate from the Laker fan POV) be sure to check out the Lakers Topbuzz for the latest Los Angeles Lakers News & Rumors + fan discussions.
Official Clipper Site

Clippers Official Website
Follow our Clippers Rumors RSS Feed, the LA Clippers News RSS feed, and the Clippers Forum RSS feed to get the newest updated Clippers News and Trade Rumors plus Clippers Game update in your RSS/XML reader!